"His eyes are brown."

Translation:Seine Augen sind braun.

June 28, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RoryBaxter1

Why is it "braun" and not "braunen"? It is a plural in the nominative case so the ending should be "-en", right?


S851648

Predicative adjectives don't change in German. Take a look at this: https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/adjectives/types


ErikKaufma2

Why not 'braune' ?


RobertLanious

Read the comment above.


daytona6man

Seine Augen sind braune?


RobertLanious

Read the comment above


Fisch-fisch

What gender is Augen??


nasrin1371

Augen is plural with die as an article


Hugo3979

I believe you're asking for "Auge", which is neutral. The word "Augen" is its plural.


Tony380188

Is "Die Augen ihm sind braun" wrong? I know it's not the obvious answer.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.