"Who is thirsty?"

Translation:Kdo má žízeň?

June 28, 2018

6 Comments


AdamHoddinott

Does that not mean "who has thirst"? Can this be kdo je žízeň?

June 28, 2018

VladaFu

It means that. It cannot be that. One cannot be thirst, one can only be thirsty. thirsty is žíznivý, but that is not too common and would mean very strong thirst.

June 28, 2018

BoneheadBass

I believe the standard constructions for being thirsty or hungry in Czech are "mít zizeň" and "mít hlad," and that's just something we need to adjust to, coming from English. But you're right, translated literally, they sound very odd!

June 28, 2018

VladaFu

Exactly.

June 28, 2018

DavidLimol

I'm sorry, but I don't understand the use of "ma" here. Why wouldn't it be "mas" or "mate" if you asking which of you is thirsty?

November 29, 2018

BoneheadBass

Kdo is third person singular. Because it is the subject of the sentence, the verb is also third person singular.

December 3, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.