1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们的儿子在美国。"

"我们的儿子在美国。"

Translation:Our son is in the US.

June 28, 2018

38 Comments


Charlimagnus

Our son is in America should be accepted America and USA are same


PolyGoat8

Feb. 10, 2019 - that was the answer i put and it was accepted. I agree, that is the most normal translation.


charles568426

I agree usa and america are the same


melissalin455022

Mostly true but some would say areas such as the Carribeans would also count as america.


NikPlavsic

Yes, but when people say America they are nearly always referring to the USA.


Tenok2

They do, but in ever movie, book, customs line, etc talking about the united states or its citizens, they always say Ameica or Americans. Like, "Bond, you're looking for an American."


elguerreroavila

I agree, because IT WAS MY ANSWER!!! (ì︵í)


jimff

USA should be accepted as well as US


marinara.sauce

Since there is no plural in Chinese, if you want to say "our sons are in the US", you would write the same sentence. Am I right?


Charlimagnus

You pluralize people using 们 so our sons would be 我们的儿子们


p40sZFlP

Isnt 'men' plural in this case for the parents... Because they stated its a male son 'er zi'... You dont pluralize for one child/son when its singular


Charlimagnus

们 is used to pluralize personal pronouns e.g. 我们, 他们, 你们。 You will often hear that Chinese only pluralize pronouns however this is not entirely true as people nouns are often pluralized using 们 eg. Son - 儿子 sons - 儿子们 child - 孩子 children - 孩子们. To the best of my knowledge objects are never pluralized.


WayYuhl

'U.S.' should be accepted


tynna.sellenne

Seriously though, there is no plural form in mandarin so why should it not accept our "sons"?


Laura946424

United States should be accepted.


Pickshots

Isn’t it the same as ... Our son is in US.


NelsonColin

Our son is living in the US is not acceptable for this?


TheSweenz

You would need 住在 for that, not just 在。In this sentence, he could just be visiting it.


Roberto1784

住在 (Living in) is missing from the exercise, so our son is in the US is the acceptable answer


NikPlavsic

It leaves me frustrated that I spend more time guessing which answer duolingo will accept than actually translating the sentence. It is my fault but I don't retain the information I just assume based on the given translations


Hsn626796

I never face that, and I'm a non native speaker

It doesn't matter if your answer gets accepted in what way.. what matters is that you understand if you got the idea of how to write it right


stef380838

"Our son's in America" should also be accepted as "son is" is often contracted to "son's" in everyday English.


Laura946424

Maybe one pronounces it that way but it is incorrect written form. The apostrophy denotes posession. Son's is not a contraction.


wx.1b73c227d57f9

You are wrong. apostrophy-s can be used for either posession or contraction. It may not be formal, but "son's" rather than "son is" is not only correct English, but I'd argue more fluent English


cPpN21

Couldnt i leave out the "de" possessive here? Got marked weong without it


KathleenBl335239

My answer was our son lives in the U.S. and it was marked incorrect?


PlZoltnIll

Because it is incorrect. 在 be somewhere vs 住在 live somewhere


FJSoekahar

My answer: 我们的儿子在英国 was rejected. while the yours: "我们的儿子在美国。" Duo please, please do something. It is really frustrating. This happened so many times and I have posted in this forum couple dozens times already.


ixgv13UA

that means I married someone so inapropate. Im not gay


Zuegg0404

i think that us and US are the same, aren't they?


Dani281164

How come united states is not accepted


elguerreroavila

Isn't "Our son is in US" right?(;_;)


[deactivated user]

    America and US ARE THE SAME THING...


OwlSoul1

    He is studying for his PhD in Harward. He will be a doctor for the Lawers and a lawyer for the doctors.


PaulaMead

    i put "our son is living in the us" it marked it wrong!!!


PlZoltnIll

    Because it doesn't mean that. 住在 would mean that, simple 在 not to my best knowledge.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.