"我们的儿子在美国。"

Translation:Our son is in the US.

June 28, 2018

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Charlimagnus

Our son is in America should be accepted America and USA are same


PolyGoat8

Feb. 10, 2019 - that was the answer i put and it was accepted. I agree, that is the most normal translation.


elguerreroavila

I agree, because IT WAS MY ANSWER!!! (ì︵í)


[deactivated user]

    yes i agree too


charles568426

    I agree usa and america are the same


melissalin455022

    Mostly true but some would say areas such as the Carribeans would also count as america.


NikPlavsic

    Yes, but when people say America they are nearly always referring to the USA.


Tenok2

    They do, but in ever movie, book, customs line, etc talking about the united states or its citizens, they always say Ameica or Americans. Like, "Bond, you're looking for an American."


jimff

    USA should be accepted as well as US


marinara.sauce

    Since there is no plural in Chinese, if you want to say "our sons are in the US", you would write the same sentence. Am I right?


Gabrielle145359

    Yes. 儿子 could be son or sons.


Charlimagnus

    You pluralize people using 们 so our sons would be 我们的儿子们


p40sZFlP

    Isnt 'men' plural in this case for the parents... Because they stated its a male son 'er zi'... You dont pluralize for one child/son when its singular


Charlimagnus

    们 is used to pluralize personal pronouns e.g. 我们, 他们, 你们。 You will often hear that Chinese only pluralize pronouns however this is not entirely true as people nouns are often pluralized using 们 eg. Son - 儿子 sons - 儿子们 child - 孩子 children - 孩子们. To the best of my knowledge objects are never pluralized.


WayYuhl

    'U.S.' should be accepted


NikPlavsic

    It leaves me frustrated that I spend more time guessing which answer duolingo will accept than actually translating the sentence. It is my fault but I don't retain the information I just assume based on the given translations


Hsn626796

    I never face that, and I'm a non native speaker

    It doesn't matter if your answer gets accepted in what way.. what matters is that you understand if you got the idea of how to write it right


Pickshots

    Isn’t it the same as ... Our son is in US.


Tatakae_26

    No.... Our son is in "the" US...It should be accepted


ph.blIQWu

    Yes i don't know why is it wrong


Kofi_Hydra

    I wrote our son is in the US and they still gave me incorrect..


NelsonColin

    Our son is living in the US is not acceptable for this?


TheSweenz

    You would need 住在 for that, not just 在。In this sentence, he could just be visiting it.


Roberto1784

    住在 (Living in) is missing from the exercise, so our son is in the US is the acceptable answer


Laura946424

    United States should be accepted.


ixgv13UA

    that means I married someone so inapropate. Im not gay


Danivriv

    How come united states is not accepted


RancePavon

    America is not working


Galka_Geolog

    why is this a mistake? -Our son is in US? without “the”??? the meaning of the sentence is not lost.


inazyz

    does selecting 'US' rather than 'the US' make such a difference?


tynna.sellenne

    Seriously though, there is no plural form in mandarin so why should it not accept our "sons"?


elguerreroavila

    Isn't "Our son is in US" right?(;_;)


cPpN21

    Couldnt i leave out the "de" possessive here? Got marked weong without it


KathleenBl335239

    My answer was our son lives in the U.S. and it was marked incorrect?


PlZoltnIll

    Because it is incorrect. 在 be somewhere vs 住在 live somewhere


Kofi_Hydra

    Never knew just a full stop could make such a difference


joshkress1

    Contraction of "son's" should be accepted. Ie, "our son's in the us"


Tim164596

    our son lives in america ... was rejected


haku793

    It happened to me too, to be honest it's so frustrating, the answer which accepted by duolingo


VictorAyo

    How do we say sons


Sue_TH

    "Our son lives in the US" is also correct.


OwlSoul1

    He is studying for his PhD in Harward. He will be a doctor for the Lawers and a lawyer for the doctors.


FJSoekahar

    My answer: 我们的儿子在英国 was rejected. while the yours: "我们的儿子在美国。" Duo please, please do something. It is really frustrating. This happened so many times and I have posted in this forum couple dozens times already.


Gionny_Z

    i think that us and US are the same, aren't they?


John-8.

    Give me a break! It says america it should be answered as America. If youvwant to say us say us. Also, reducing england to UK? I guess you think we shiuld refer to china as asia or vietnam as asia. What is your problem with specific names?


Kailash90

    Our son is lives in the us . Is this wrong? Why?


PaulaMead

    i put "our son is living in the us" it marked it wrong!!!


PlZoltnIll

    Because it doesn't mean that. 住在 would mean that, simple 在 not to my best knowledge.


stef380838

    "Our son's in America" should also be accepted as "son is" is often contracted to "son's" in everyday English.


Laura946424

    Maybe one pronounces it that way but it is incorrect written form. The apostrophy denotes posession. Son's is not a contraction.


wx.1b73c227d57f9

    You are wrong. apostrophy-s can be used for either posession or contraction. It may not be formal, but "son's" rather than "son is" is not only correct English, but I'd argue more fluent English


    [deactivated user]

      America and US ARE THE SAME THING...

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.