"我们的儿子在美国。"

Translation:Our son is in the US.

June 28, 2018

22 Comments


Charlimagnus

Our son is in America should be accepted America and USA are same

July 26, 2018

charles568426

I agree usa and america are the same

September 22, 2018

melissalin455022

Mostly true but some would say areas such as the Carribeans would also count as america.

February 24, 2019

NikPlavsic

Yes, but when people say America they are nearly always referring to the USA.

March 27, 2019

YTcassadyDodson

Feb. 10, 2019 - that was the answer i put and it was accepted. I agree, that is the most normal translation.

February 11, 2019

elguerreroavila

I agree, because IT WAS MY ANSWER!!! (ì︵í)

March 17, 2019

jimff

USA should be accepted as well as US

October 8, 2018

NelsonColin

Our son is living in the US is not acceptable for this?

June 28, 2018

TheSweenz

You would need 住在 for that, not just 在。In this sentence, he could just be visiting it.

August 11, 2018

Roberto1784

住在 (Living in) is missing from the exercise, so our son is in the US is the acceptable answer

August 16, 2018

marinara.sauce

Since there is no plural in Chinese, if you want to say "our sons are in the US", you would write the same sentence. Am I right?

August 18, 2018

Charlimagnus

You pluralize people using 们 so our sons would be 我们的儿子们

August 20, 2018

p40sZFlP

Isnt 'men' plural in this case for the parents... Because they stated its a male son 'er zi'... You dont pluralize for one child/son when its singular

September 15, 2018

Charlimagnus

们 is used to pluralize personal pronouns e.g. 我们, 他们, 你们。 You will often hear that Chinese only pluralize pronouns however this is not entirely true as people nouns are often pluralized using 们 eg. Son - 儿子 sons - 儿子们 child - 孩子 children - 孩子们. To the best of my knowledge objects are never pluralized.

September 15, 2018

WayYuhl

'U.S.' should be accepted

August 2, 2018

NikPlavsic

It leaves me frustrated that I spend more time guessing which answer duolingo will accept than actually translating the sentence. It is my fault but I don't retain the information I just assume based on the given translations

February 11, 2019

Laura946424

United States should be accepted.

March 31, 2019

wH3n

쉽당ㅋ

January 26, 2019

tynna.sellenne

Seriously though, there is no plural form in mandarin so why should it not accept our "sons"?

February 15, 2019

elguerreroavila

Isn't "Our son is in US" right?(;_;)

March 3, 2019

PaulaMead

i put "our son is living in the us" it marked it wrong!!!

March 26, 2019

PlZoltnIll

Because it doesn't mean that. 住在 would mean that, simple 在 not to my best knowledge.

April 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.