"The liver is not in the chest."

Translation:Die Leber ist nicht im Brustkorb.

June 28, 2018

3 Comments


mfalzarano

Why is 'Die Leber ist im Brustkorb nicht.' wrong?

June 28, 2018

Max.Em

Good question, but it sounds definitely odd. I would expect to read this order in a poem to create a rhyme with -icht, but not in a normal conversation.

June 28, 2018

Ly_Mar

I think when you're negating a sentence which gives a position, you negate the location itself, because ultimately the thing you're talking has to be somewhere, so negating the verb sounds weird.

August 8, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.