1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The liver is not in the ches…

"The liver is not in the chest."

Translation:Die Leber ist nicht im Brustkorb.

June 28, 2018

4 Comments


mfalzarano

Why is 'Die Leber ist im Brustkorb nicht.' wrong?


Max.Em

Good question, but it sounds definitely odd. I would expect to read this order in a poem to create a rhyme with -icht, but not in a normal conversation.


Ly_Mar

I think when you're negating a sentence which gives a position, you negate the location itself, because ultimately the thing you're talking has to be somewhere, so negating the verb sounds weird.


vasilimagaziotis

How would say "Die Leber findet sich nicht im Brustkorb" correctly? Idk what I did wrong and I'm just trying to find the different ways of saying the same thing.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.