Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas prueban el vino tinto."

Translation:They are trying the red wine.

2 months ago

6 Comments


Zaria189605

Why use tinto?

2 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Vino tinto is the term for dark wines.

2 months ago

LSadun
LSadun

Thanks Dan, but is that true everywhere, or just in Spain? And is "vino rojo" just plain wrong (even though DL accepts it), or less common?

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Tinto means 'dark red', for English speakers that wine is simply red, but for Spanish speakers it is dark red.

1 month ago

TonyJones12

I read this as 'they try' as is does not have a gerund verb ending?

2 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Either is correct.

2 months ago