"Ellas prueban el vino tinto."

Translation:They are trying the red wine.

4 months ago

7 Comments


Zaria189605

Why use tinto?

4 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Vino tinto is the term for dark wines.

4 months ago

LSadun
LSadun

Thanks Dan, but is that true everywhere, or just in Spain? And is "vino rojo" just plain wrong (even though DL accepts it), or less common?

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Tinto means 'dark red', for English speakers that wine is simply red, but for Spanish speakers it is dark red.

3 months ago

TonyJones12

I read this as 'they try' as is does not have a gerund verb ending?

4 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Either is correct.

4 months ago

Bruce768614

I swear in the fast version the speaker says "ella prueba" He only voiced the "s" and the "n" in the slow version.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.