"Estamos en la estación de metro."

Translation:We are at the subway station.

4 months ago

13 Comments


yydelilah

I put 'we are in the subway' which I think should be accepted too.

2 months ago

Michelle859953

Agreed. I put the same thing. English speakers so not say "subway station".

1 month ago

Phoenix101011

It depends on the station in my opinion. Some are stations which you stay able ground without shelter, but it may be underground where you are sheltered.

3 weeks ago

Tristochi

I wrote train station which was wrong and they put "tube" station hello??

4 months ago

ma7eo1823

metro generally refers to underground sub/metro/tube/subway train. just "train station" would be above ground.

2 months ago

rabidace03

Metro specifically means subway?

3 months ago

BlaiseMatt

Could the answer be " we are in the subway station " since en is in and at

2 months ago

beerbro
beerbro

I wrote we are at the train station and got it wrong. Really? What is the difference? I live in nyc.

1 month ago

JasmineSBe2

Not the same in UK English 'in the Underground station'

4 months ago

JasmineSBe2

It could mean,. in London, the passage which enables people to pass. below the train tracks at a train station. It did confuse me.

4 months ago

Ranchers1

How would you say "Take the subway not your car" We wouldn't say "Take the subway station, not your car."

2 months ago

Phoenix101011

You would say "tomar so estacio n de metro , no su carro."

3 weeks ago

maweiss
maweiss

Don't we say metro in English?

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.