Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estamos en la estación de metro."

Translation:We are at the subway station.

2 months ago

10 Comments


JasmineSBe2

Not the same in UK English 'in the Underground station'

2 months ago

JasmineSBe2

It could mean,. in London, the passage which enables people to pass. below the train tracks at a train station. It did confuse me.

2 months ago

Tristochi

I wrote train station which was wrong and they put "tube" station hello??

2 months ago

ma7eo1823

metro generally refers to underground sub/metro/tube/subway train. just "train station" would be above ground.

4 weeks ago

rabidace03

Metro specifically means subway?

2 months ago

AndrewDill10

"Petals on a wet, black bough."

1 month ago

Ranchers1

How would you say "Take the subway not your car" We wouldn't say "Take the subway station, not your car."

1 month ago

BlaiseMatt

Could the answer be " we are in the subway station " since en is in and at

2 weeks ago

yydelilah

I put 'we are in the subway' which I think should be accepted too.

1 week ago

Michelle859953

Agreed. I put the same thing. English speakers so not say "subway station".

4 hours ago