"Sie ist die Professorin, der ich geschrieben habe."

Translation:She is the professor I wrote to.

June 28, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bharatendu3

Why is it not"die ich geschrieben habe", because it's referred to the professor (who's a female)


Neotist

"Der" in that sentence does not refer to the gender of the word but it is the dativ of the article 'die' (Professorin)

Ich habe DER Professorin geschrieben. Sie ist die Professorin, DER ich geschrieben habe.


Max.Em

In German you can write a book, a letter, a sentence, but not a person. It would have to be "to the professor", which is expressed with the dativ case, instead of the accusative, which is only for direct objects like a letter etc.

See also http://german.speak7.com/german_articles.htm - "der" is not always masculine, it appears in multiple positions in the table.


zirkul

"She is the professor whom I have written" has not been accepted. Instead Duo suggested "She is the professor I wrote to." Now you can write to me, but you can also just write me, at least in American English: https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/write?q=write (look for "write somebody" under the third meaning).
This needs to be added.


pellucidon

"She is the professor to whom I wrote." This gets my vote.

"She is the professor that I wrote to." This seems ok too, but more awkward.

The "to" is required in Australian English and probably British English.

It appears that American English has allowed the "to" to be omitted.

To my ears "She is the professor that I wrote." sounds very wrong, but I think it probably sounds normal to an American.


Lakesmasher

It sounds wrong in American English as well


sssheridan

The "don't end sentences in a preposition" was an arbitrary rule written by one textbook author, which ended up dominating "proper English" education for a century. There's no linguistic reason to avoid it; its most "useful" function is as a distinguisher of class. As Churchill reportedly replied, "that is the sort of arrant pedantry up with which I will not put."


Richard210888

Lovely as it is to debate the ending a sentence with a preposition rule in English, where I speak English punting the "to" at the end of the sentence does not change the meaning and can be dispensed . . . with. Alas, Duo disagrees with me.


UBK10

I had it marked wrong but I am not sure why. With the latest update it seems I can no longer check what I had written.


DempseyPrice

The audio is messed up on this one


JohnHeiby

One does not need the "to" at the end.


MariaLaBen

The problem with German is that the same words are used with so many different meanings and functions. It can get really messy. Help!!!


BobD918838

I know English rules are more relaxed than they were many years ago but my seventh grade English teacher, Miss Miller, would stroke seeing all of these English sentences end with a preposition.


pmullen1954

"to whom I wrote". Isn't this a language learning app?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.