1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie ist die Professorin, der…

"Sie ist die Professorin, der ich geschrieben habe."

Translation:She is the professor I wrote to.

June 28, 2018

10 Comments


zirkul

"She is the professor whom I have written" has not been accepted. Instead Duo suggested "She is the professor I wrote to." Now you can write to me, but you can also just write me, at least in American English: https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/write?q=write (look for "write somebody" under the third meaning).
This needs to be added.


Bharatendu3

Why is it not"die ich geschrieben habe", because it's referred to the professor (who's a female)


Neotist

"Der" in that sentence does not refer to the gender of the word but it is the dativ of the article 'die' (Professorin)

Ich habe DER Professorin geschrieben. Sie ist die Professorin, DER ich geschrieben habe.


Max.Em

In German you can write a book, a letter, a sentence, but not a person. It would have to be "to the professor", which is expressed with the dativ case, instead of the accusative, which is only for direct objects like a letter etc.

See also http://german.speak7.com/german_articles.htm - "der" is not always masculine, it appears in multiple positions in the table.


Jrgen792736

Das würde sehr komisch klingen, aber grammatisch kann ich es nicht mehr erklären. Ich bin 65.


pellucidon

"She is the professor to whom I wrote." This gets my vote.

"She is the professor that I wrote to." This seems ok too, but more awkward.

The "to" is required in Australian English and probably British English.

It appears that American English has allowed the "to" to be omitted.

To my ears "She is the professor that I wrote." sounds very wrong, but I think it probably sounds normal to an American.


Lakesmasher

It sounds wrong in American English as well


UBK10

I had it marked wrong but I am not sure why. With the latest update it seems I can no longer check what I had written.


DempseyPrice

The audio is messed up on this one

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.