1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The red hat goes well with h…

"The red hat goes well with her dress."

Translation:Le chapeau rouge va bien avec sa robe.

March 26, 2013

12 Comments


dotsimey

I'm amazed I got it right for once!


plafonta

Could one also say "Le chapeau rouge correspond bien avec sa robe" here?


ferynn

I'm afraid not. It's not that it is gramatically incorrect, but we always say (while talking about clothes) that something "va bien avec" something else.


plafonta

Ah, thank you very much. I never knew that.


prky

Thanks for the explanation


JohnG.3

but could one use 'compléter"? Le chapeau complète sa robe?


quenek

Can someone point me to a good resourcethat will explain when the adjective and/or adverb goes in front or behind the subject because I am not getting the distinction.


RyanMcLeod2

It seems like it depends fairly arbitrarily on the adjective in question, but this seemed helpful to me: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm


quenek

More to the point: why it is so. This is really hard for me to grasp without knowing why.


dperseo

why in this sentence in english the emphasis is on the adjective and goes before the noun. So, why in the translation goes after the noun?


nna223471

this sentence nade me sad


1000mun

Le chapeau rouge marche bien avec sa robe? Porquoi pas? I know - "ça marche" kind of means it goes well. Non?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.