"The red hat goes well with her dress."

Translation:Le chapeau rouge va bien avec sa robe.

March 26, 2013

12 Comments


dotsimey

I'm amazed I got it right for once!

February 24, 2014

plafonta

Could one also say "Le chapeau rouge correspond bien avec sa robe" here?

March 26, 2013

ferynn

I'm afraid not. It's not that it is gramatically incorrect, but we always say (while talking about clothes) that something "va bien avec" something else.

March 27, 2013

plafonta

Ah, thank you very much. I never knew that.

March 27, 2013

prky

Thanks for the explanation

April 21, 2013

JohnG.3

but could one use 'compléter"? Le chapeau complète sa robe?

June 23, 2014

quenek

Can someone point me to a good resourcethat will explain when the adjective and/or adverb goes in front or behind the subject because I am not getting the distinction.

May 13, 2014

RyanMcLeod2

It seems like it depends fairly arbitrarily on the adjective in question, but this seemed helpful to me: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

May 31, 2014

quenek

More to the point: why it is so. This is really hard for me to grasp without knowing why.

May 13, 2014

dperseo

why in this sentence in english the emphasis is on the adjective and goes before the noun. So, why in the translation goes after the noun?

September 11, 2014

nna223471

this sentence nade me sad

July 22, 2018

1000mun

Le chapeau rouge marche bien avec sa robe? Porquoi pas? I know - "ça marche" kind of means it goes well. Non?

March 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.