"Ma'am, take a taxi over there."

Translation:Señora, tome un taxi allá.

5 months ago

6 Comments


Linda_from_NJ

First, it should be noted that this sentence is a command because the verb is inflected with the -e (command) ending.

Second, from what I read, using "allí" or "allá" is a matter of nuance. "Allí" is a more specific, perhaps condensed area than "allá." "For example, "Allí está mi sombrero en la esquina/"There is my hat in the corner.." "Allá," on the other hand, is a far distance whose dimensions are vague. "La aurora está allá/The dawn is there."

Spanish site:

https://educacion.ufm.edu/aqui-aca-ahi-alli-alla-aculla/

English site:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2674879/Difference-between-all%C3%AD-ah%C3%AD-and-allá

4 months ago

seant18

When should I use allá vs por allí? Both were accepted here, but are they always interchangeable?

5 months ago

frizbog

Why not "Señora, tome usted un taxi alli"

4 months ago

milrecan
milrecan

I said "senora, toma un taxi alli" What is wrong with this. the error explanation said I used the command form instead of the el/ella/usted form. Don't think so.

2 months ago

krikori
krikori

You used the polite 2nd person command/imperative form. The formal 3rd person command/imperative form switches the 'a' and the 'e' depending on type of verb. Tomar -> tome Beber -> beba

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Just received this message from Duo.

Hi Thylacaleo,

You suggested “Ma'am, catch a taxi over there.” as a translation for “Señora, tome un taxi allá.” We now accept this translation. :)

Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!

  • Duolingo
1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.