Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ma'am, take a taxi over there."

Translation:Señora, tome un taxi allá.

1 month ago

3 Comments


seant18

When should I use allá vs por allí? Both were accepted here, but are they always interchangeable?

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

First, it should be noted that this sentence is a command because the verb is inflected with the -e (command) ending.

Second, from what I read, using "allí" or "allá" is a matter of nuance. "Allí" is a more specific, perhaps condensed area than "allá." "For example, "Allí está mi sombrero en la esquina/"There is my hat in the corner.." "Allá," on the other hand, is a far distance whose dimensions are vague. "La aurora está allá/The dawn is there."

Spanish site:

https://educacion.ufm.edu/aqui-aca-ahi-alli-alla-aculla/

English site:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2674879/Difference-between-all%C3%AD-ah%C3%AD-and-allá

2 weeks ago

frizbog

Why not "Señora, tome usted un taxi alli"

1 week ago