"Do you like that dress?"

Translation:¿Te gusta ese vestido?

5 months ago

6 Comments


wdstout66
wdstout66

why not gustas instead of the formal Usted?

5 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

It's not "tú" that's doing the action here, it's the dress. It might make more sense to you if you translate "gustar" as "to be pleasing" rather than "to like". Something like:

  • To you, it (that dress) is pleasing.
5 months ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

So 'te gusta' is the only version, neither formal nor informal?

1 month ago

writchie4
writchie4

Remember that "the dress" is performing the action here, so there's no formal/informal distinction for the verb. But the pronoun refers to the person "you" and does change accordingly:

  • Informal: (A ti) te gusta el vestido.
  • Formal: (A usted) le gusta el vestido.
1 month ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

Many thanks. I understand now but I still have to remember!

1 month ago

Pallavi420185

Why not Gustas ese vestido?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.