Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡No tenemos ningún café!"

Translation:We don't have any coffee!

2 months ago

10 Comments


Hola302588

what is the difference between ninguno/ninguna and ningún?

2 months ago

Elena339434

Apocopation is the grammatical term for it. Certain adjectives in front of a word get shorter basically, usually just with the masculine but grande - gran is an exception to this (and the meaning of the word changes from great in size to great in terms of value). You also have algún

2 months ago

fedor-A-learner

in argentina people would rather say "no tenemos nada de cafe", the word "ningun" would not be used at all.

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Ninguno and nada de are only equivalent when used with abstract nouns. In this sentence nada de café means 'no amount of coffee' and ningún café means 'not any type of coffee'.

5 days ago

KristaOcon

A crisis of epic proportions, resulting in a fate worse than death.

1 month ago

Susan208302

Your answer is different to the above " we havent got any coffee" my answer was as above and it was shown as wrong!

2 months ago

CarolChris9

All of these -ningun/ninguna/ninguno have very similar meanings. I wrote, " We don't have any coffee" It was declared wrong, and the correct answer given was " We have no coffee". Both of these statements basically mean the same thing, and I don't bekieve it should be counted as wrong.

2 months ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

AAAAAAAIIIIIIII!!!!!!!!

1 month ago

geotwitcher
geotwitcher

"We don't have any coffee!!!

2 weeks ago

geotwitcher
geotwitcher

I had a series of emojis after that but Duo didn't like tjem! LOL!

2 weeks ago