"Ellosnoduermenbienenlanoche."

Translation:They don't sleep well at night.

6 months ago

15 Comments


Christian861428

I wrote "They are not sleeping well in the night", and it said the answer was wrong and the correct answer is, and I copied and pasted this, "They are not sleeping wellduring the night." I'm a native english speaker, and I'm pretty sure wellduring is not one word.

5 months ago

Hippoposthumous

If there's an obvious mistake, just report it.

4 months ago

JuanPablo431550

I thought during translated to "durante". I thought "in the night" was ok.

6 months ago

puffinwoman

I think "at night" should be accepted.

6 months ago

linsumcd

They don't sleep well in the night Not accepted. Reported

4 months ago

miriamscmi

I would like to know why in the night would not be correct and why durante was not used in the audio.

6 months ago

mprdo
mprdo

Sin duda porque son vampiros. 7Sep18

4 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

For what it's worth, in Castilian Spanish, the usual phrases for "at night" are "por la noche" or "de noche": "No duermen bien por la noche".

3 months ago

Joyce56

On Google 'at' in Spanish is 'a' so why is it 'en la' which to me translates more like 'in the'

5 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Spanish prepositions do not come remotely close to mapping 1:1 with English. There are a lot of prepositions and prepositional phrases and they all mean many different things. You will have to learn the various functions of them.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/at

4 months ago

MirjamKroo
MirjamKroo

http://prntscr.com/kkv1ls

And they say I have an extra space....

And there's no option to report the correct solution...

5 months ago

GSingleton

Yeah, I got the same for "They are not sleeping well at night", DL says I have an extra space and it should be "wellat" - WTF? How do you report that?? lol

4 months ago

Hippoposthumous

When there's a problem that you can't report, report it on the Duo main forums, because they don't monitor these.

4 months ago

yetanothername
yetanothername

¡yo también! Son las cinco y media aquí y nunca me fui a dormir esta noche.

2 months ago

Nicole963285

What does this have to do with nature?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.