1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěji, proč tě holky nechtě…

"Matěji, proč holky nechtějí?"

Translation:Matěj, why don't girls want you?

June 28, 2018

4 Comments


Lorenzo_P.

I wrote "why girls don't want you" and was incorrect. (Im not a native speaker but tha't what i meant).


VladaFu

That is a wrong word order for an English question.

Note that you can edit your comments when you make a typo or forget to add something.


John689425

"Matej, why girls dont want you? Why is this an incorrect word order? subject, prädikat, object... for me its perfect!


VladaFu

"for an English question"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.