1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mangi a casa o fuori?"

"Mangi a casa o fuori?"

Translation:Do you eat at home or out?

March 26, 2013

18 Comments


Elena18

We usually keep "eat out" together. "Do you eat out or at home"?


LSadun

Usually but not always. I translated it as "Do you eat in or out?", which is perfectly good English, but wasn't accepted.

Based on the comments, it looks like some people aren't familiar with the expressions "eat in" (for having a meal at home) and "eat out" (for going to a restaurant). Those are pretty standard in the USA, and our local delivery service is called "eat out in", but maybe they aren't used in the UK or elsewhere. In Italian, eating in would always be "a casa", but eating out would often be "fuori".


ceceg

My answer, Do you eat in the house or outside? was marked wrong. I assumed a context of choosing to eat indoors or out. I think we have had other sentences wherein "a casa" meant "in the house."


Kilyle

Yeah, I'm gonna say that "Do you eat at home or outside?" is not the kind of English that anyone would ever use.

This is asking one of two questions, contrasting two distinct sets:

  1. Do you eat at home, or go out to eat (at a restaurant)?
  2. Do you eat inside the house, or outside (e.g. in the yard)?

The first would be pretty natural as "Do you eat out or at home?" or "Do you eat at home or go out?" - but "Do you eat at home or out(side)" would sound unnatural.

The second would be "Do you eat inside or outside?" or "Do you eat in the house or outside?" - but "Do you eat at home" presupposes that the alternative is away from the home, where "outside" in English presupposes close to the home, at least in this context.


dmmaus

Hmm. I put "Do you eat inside or outside?" I guess that might not be close enough, but that's how I'd usually say it.


Jeff_Alfa

I can eat at home, inside or outside of my house. Bad translation. "In my house" still wrong, "at home" is correct answer.


Jeff_Alfa

Duolingo is very big on a "griglia nella mia cucina." Most in US have a grill outside on a patio or in a yard, but it is still at home.


Hornstein

In English, 'do you eat home' means ' do you eat at home'. It doesn't mean that you eat a home


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) We would never say "do you eat home" - it would be "at home," even though we also would say "do you eat out."


Gal.Gutterman

Is "alla casa" also acceptable?


zombies_of_dawn

In this case, DL should accept it since it would say "at the house" so yes.


sarah1104

I would think that this could translate to "do you eat in the home or out" with "in the home meaning either "at home" or "inside" vs. out. Very confusing.


BowmansCastle

Why is "Are you eating at home or out" incorrect?


lucasumiti

What is the different between home and house


stephenbal4

A house is not a home, but a home is a house. A "home" is more than a "house" - it implies a permanent place to stay for a specific person or family, etc...


stephenbal4

What is the difference*.


SRL2017

A house is a physical thing. A home is an abstract concept. You can be at home anywhere, but you can't be in a house unless you're in a house.


Dr.Moir1

Ok... My response was 'Do you eat out or at home?' Unless slavish literalism is desired, that is EXACTLY the same question. Yet it was marked wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.