1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ilia hejmo estas en Londono."

"Ilia hejmo estas en Londono."

Translation:Their home is in London.

June 28, 2018

7 Comments


Ziggurat68

What is the word for house in Esperanto? Also what is the difference between using house and home?


Mutusen

Domo = house, hejmo = home. The difference in meaning is the same as in English.


LexicalLexy

What's the difference between ilia and iliaj?


mgnifique

Ilia - them with singular like "their dog" "ilia hundo"

Iliaj - them with plural like "their dogs" "iliaj hundoj"


AmitabhS.B

But what sign should we know that "ilia" is the correct answer?


SeanMero

Ilia goes with hejmo, iliaj goes with hejmoj.


Chad800891

Thanks , I knew that it just didn't click when I was doing the exercise.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.