Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Buen viaje!"

Translation:Have a nice trip!

0
5 years ago

114 Comments


FrederickEason
FrederickEason

I like how it accepted "Bon voyage!" as a correct answer. Muy bueno, Duolingo.

266
Reply95 years ago

rspreng

I wonder if Duo accepts "Buen viaje!" for "Bon voyage!" in the French lessons.

70
Reply5 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

Probably not. "Bon voyage", although French, can be considered borrowed into the English language, much like other French phrases such as "en masse", "du jour", and "restaurant". "Buen viaje", however, is not a common phrase in English.

80
Reply25 years ago

Seaquaker2

'Bon Voyage' is not restricted to any one language, it is the international farewell message between ships at sea. Ask any seafarer.

2
Reply1 year ago

Archie25

Not quite the same. Restaurant has been completely adopted whereas the others less so; I'm not sure all the native speakers I know would understand all your examples.

0
Reply3 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

Yes. I didn't mean to imply they were all equally adopted, just that the Spanish phrase "buen viaje" is not used in English whereas "bon voyage" and other French phrases are.

12
Reply3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

The only problem word for the masses would be "en masse" (seriously, even though it's a nice POW - Play On Words).

"Soup du jour" is very common. "Au jus" also, bastardized now to "jus". "a la mode" is extremely well known (here it means "with a scoop of [flavor] ice cream".

It depends on the level of education. Even without knowledge of French language, there are many imports into English which now serve as "English" words. It happens a lot, and from many languages.

That's one of the reasons English is so hard to spell "correctly" and to pronounce simply by looking at the word's letters.

4
Reply2 years ago

Isaiah718543

I'm a native English speaker from the US as I certainly hear each of those phrases/words borrowed from French pretty regularly. Also "bon appétit" and others.

2
Reply1 year ago

sarahmarie12

Bone apple teeth!

0
6 months ago

camillab8
camillab8

Nice to hear! I had trouble thinking of how else an English speaker would say this.

19
Reply4 years ago

bespokeenglish

Safe journey! Which is more of a 'cultural' translation.

6
Reply3 years ago

flint72
flint72

I'm going to guess you're a British-English speaker! We say this in Hiberno-English too, and it is a semi-direct translation of the Irish for goodbye "slán = safe", with the implication of "safe journey/ safe travels/ safe home".

1
Reply1 year ago

Archie25

Have a good trip/journey. My advice is to avoid "nice"

2
Reply3 years ago

7895123G
7895123G

I tried it for a laugh and I am laughing.

11
Reply3 years ago

jdk1963
jdk1963

I put "Bon voyage" as a joke, and was surprised that Duo accepted it. What?!?

8
Reply2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

As an aside, one of my favorite phrases is "English is the lingua franca of the world". Idiomatically, "English is the international language". Literally, "English is the Latin phrase meaning the French language" or "English is the French of the word as expressed in Latin."

5
Reply22 years ago

Erenna

Linguists like to say English doesn't just "borrow" from other languages it lures unsuspecting languages down dark alleys, beats them up, and steals all their good words.

12
Reply11 year ago

WolkZayets
WolkZayets

Japanese does that, too, LOL.

1
Reply1 year ago

jellylava
jellylava

Like 'salaryman' and 'izu-crema', right?

0
Reply1 year ago

WolkZayets
WolkZayets

And 'sand' for 'sandwich'

0
1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

Sounds about right

0
Reply1 year ago

jellylava
jellylava

I'd like to copy that if you don't mind. I love it!

0
Reply1 year ago

Genie201

Same!

1
Reply3 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

I thought of "Bon voyage" after I'd already written a purely English response (okay, nothing is purely English) and came to the comments knowing I would find something of the kind....

0
Reply1 year ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

I took a risk and put in "Safe travels" because that is what we say in my family, and it roughly means have a good trip. Duo accepted it, much to my surprise and delight.

18
Reply4 years ago

Nellethiel

Interesting. It didn't accept "good travels" for me, insisting I should have said, "good journey".

1
Reply1 year ago

frankbackus1

It did not accept "travel well" which I have heard a number of times.

0
Reply3 years ago

scouter233

Nor did it accept "Safe Trip"

3
Reply3 years ago

Archie25

"[Have a] safe trip" is better than travel well (though the latter just isn't used, but could have been) but "safe" not the same as "good"

2
Reply3 years ago

exemerson
exemerson

Why is it wrong to say ''Good travel'' ?

5
Reply3 years ago

mitcorb

Only once before have I seen the form "buen". And I don't believe it was in a particular lesson. Certainly not formally introduced as vocabulary. I was tempted to use "bon voyage", since I could see and hear the similarity.

4
Reply5 years ago

snood1205
snood1205

Buen is used before a masculine noun as in: El buen hombre Bueno is used after a masculine noun: El hombre bueno

21
Reply55 years ago

BrandiWL
BrandiWL

Is there a difference in meaning if you use buen before or Buenos after?

0
Reply3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

When it comes before the noun, it has a more subjective meaning (nice) or it adds intensity (really good). When it comes after, it's more objective (good vs bad).

It's easier to see the difference with a word like "grande". Before the noun, it means "great" or "fine"; after the noun it means "big".

Section 4 "Meaning-changing adjectives" here http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100027/adjective-placement#.VWRc1VJ27vg has a list of this kind of adjective with the before/after meanings. (For bueno, they list "good" in both columns ... :-)

10
Reply13 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

Very helpful response! Thank-you and please have a lingot. :-)

1
Reply3 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

bon voyage is accepted. Good on DL!

5
Reply4 years ago

BrandiWL
BrandiWL

I think it's funny that this is such a popular response. Even being from Louisiana, we know the difference, that bon voyage is French.

0
Reply3 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

I think that 'Bon Voyage' is used in most of the English speaking countries (as Daniel-in-BC mentioned). As well as borrowing phrases from other languages, we like to be concise and the French 'Bon Voyage' rolls from the tongue more smoothly than, 'Have a good trip!' but another feature of the English language is that we have so many ways of expressing what we mean. It is a rich language and I believe that as we become more fluent in Spanish, we will discover that there are also many ways of conveying a thought and understand the nuances implied in each of them.

3
Reply3 years ago

flint72
flint72

I was unable to reply to your comment below, so I must do so here.

Not only in English, but all across Europe in fact, French was considered the aristocratic and sophisticated language in the past. This became so much the case in Russia, that the royalty and ruling class began to speak French so well that they forgot how to speak proper Russian! It is still very much the case that using some French in one's everyday speaking is seen as desirable and sophisticated in certain academic and social circles in England. Latin also possesses this trait.

3
Reply1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

When I, an American, read Agatha Christie novels, I get occasionally tripped up by French phrases that apparently are (or at least were) commonly understood in the UK.

1
1 year ago

Daniel-in-BC

I'm not sure what you mean ... It is a very common expression in English, to the point where it is the most natural way of expressing the idea for many native English speakers. English borrows and steals a lot from other languages; all languages do to some extent. In this case, we stole a whole phrase. (deja vu and bon appetit are other examples from French)

1
Reply3 years ago

BrandiWL
BrandiWL

I was pointing out something mostly about Louisiana culture, being that we have a lot of cajuns here and are immersed in French more than a lot of states in the US. So because I automatically distinguish that it is a French phrase, it shows that much more that I am a Louisiana gal. Language connoisseurs can see the difference and actually note that it is French, but even if I weren't interested in languages, I would still see it because of my heritage here. But I was saying it's interesting to me that it's such a commonly accepted phrase to English speakers and considered as an English translation.

0
Reply3 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Agreed. It is funny that a French phrase is acceptable as an English translation of a Spanish phrase. :-)

In the past (like 100 years ago) there were even more French phrases commonly used in English.

5
3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The English language grabs words and phases from other languages when there is not an easy way to say the same thing and thus it becomes a part of the English language such as cul-de -sac and chauffeur. And even connoisseur is French in origin.

I believe Delicatessen, Hamburger, Frankfurter are just a couple of words adopted from German into the English language.

3
3 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

I don't think your comment was taken as an insult and I find it quite interesting to learn about practices common to states, provinces or regions which have differing heritage mixes than the 'average', if there is such a thing. My own British mother and grandmother had quite a sprinkling of French phrases and they both, as well as my great-grandmother had French given names. I got the impression, although I don't know if it was correct, that some classes or groups tended to use these phrases in order to sound 'upper class'. Could this have been a trait which is as old as the Norman conquest of Britain, when the ruling classes and nobility spoke French?

2
3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Have a good trip! (also accepted)

3
Reply4 years ago

mszs
mszs

"Godspeed!" is not accepted. I think it should be.

2
Reply5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I don't think that all farewell phrases can be considered valid translations for all other farewell phrases. I wouldn't expect it to accept "Bon voyage" as a translation for "Vaya con dios" either.

8
Reply4 years ago

davidrosa.tt

agreed. Godspeed is quite common in english even if i have noooo idea of its origin

1
Reply4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Hmm, I'm not sure what I was thinking before. "Godspeed" is a "have a good trip" phrase. (I always imagine that it means "May God speed you on your way".)

2
Reply4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

I think that your first reaction was accurate. "Godspeed" is essentially synonymous with "God be with you," i.e., Vaya con dios. It also connotes an element of risk or danger, as if wishing good luck in an adverse situation.

3
Reply4 years ago

Jiggawhy
Jiggawhy

But it is typically farewelling someome who is about to embark on a journey. It has a bit too much pomp for everyday speech, though.

2
Reply3 years ago

flint72
flint72

As a Hiberno-English speaker, not that I personally use this phrase, but as it is an incredibly common way to say "bon voyage" in Hiberno-English, I do think that it should be accepted.

Your point about a perceived element or risk reminds me of one of the funny subtitles between Hiberno- and British-English. In Hiberno-English to say "good luck" in all variety of situations, such as in place of "goodbye" for example", is extremely common, however British-English speakers are usually a little confused by the expression, as you seem to have been, often responding "good luck with what?!" !

1
Reply1 year ago

howcheng
howcheng

See you in the fall!

1
Reply4 years ago

sneuberg

Is the "j' in viaje being pronounced correctly? It certainly it not just an "h" sound

1
Reply4 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

It seems to me that most of the 'j's I've heard on DL sound this way. It must be local to some Spanish speaking countries/areas but my friend from Peru always corrects me when I pronounce a word this way to the 'h' sound.

2
Reply4 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

It certainly is just an "h" sound, in Spanish.

1
Reply1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Not quite an English 'h' sound, although for people who have difficulty in pronouncing the Spanish 'j', it is quite close. I always describe the sound as that of the 'ch' at the end of the Scottish 'loch', always providing that you don't pronounce it as 'lock' of course!

0
Reply10 months ago

SusannaEDavis420

Do native Spanish speakers also say "Bon Voyage" often?

1
Reply3 years ago

emilylouise417

"Happy travels" was accepted.

1
Reply2 years ago

RooseveltScaggs

What about "Good travels"?

1
Reply1 year ago

Skanda101803

Happy journey

1
Reply1 year ago

17jclela

It did not accept "good travels" WHY?????

0
Reply2 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

I doubt that someone would see a person off on a holiday and call out 'good travels'. It might be part of what you would say but not a 'complete' phrase all by itself. That would be the reason I would think.

0
Reply2 years ago

cubeheater

Does not accept "happy trails"

0
Reply2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Nobody would ever say that!

0
Reply10 months ago

zekecoma

What's the difference between ten un buen viaje vs buen viaje?

0
Reply2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Just everyday usage.

0
Reply10 months ago

Dhawal.Vaghela
Dhawal.Vaghela

We are so used to saying 'Happy journey' in India, that I didn't realise that it is not a standard english phrase!!

0
Reply1 year ago

Ronaldo-Correia
Ronaldo-Correia

Why not "good travel"?

0
Reply1 year ago

jellylava
jellylava

Because the intention is to translate the Spanish into a phrase which is used by English speaking people. 'good travel' is not something you are likely to hear and if you said it to an English speaking person although they might figure out what you meant they would know right away that you weren't familiar with the language. Literal translations from one language to another sound awkward and here we have the opportunity to learn the right way to converse with others. :-) I have similar mistakes when trying to write or speak Spanish, but with practice I am trying to get better. Buena suerte!

1
Reply1 year ago

Ronaldo-Correia
Ronaldo-Correia

Thank you very much! Your answer has helped me a lot! Good luck for you too!

1
Reply1 year ago

Archie25

isn't travel a verb so needs "well", not "good": travel well as in "I always travel well on a full stomach"

0
Reply4 months ago

WolkZayets
WolkZayets

Really, this is just something to say when someone is leaving on a trip. "Bon voyage" and "Have a good/safe trip" are the two most widely used expressions in English to wish someone a good trip.

0
Reply4 months ago

BeanJam
BeanJam

and exactly how is this a direction?

0
Reply1 year ago

marioluigi84

I thought good had an I, not a U!

0
Reply1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Buen = good; bien = well

1
Reply10 months ago

JoeCushing

Why isn't it viajé buen?

0
Reply1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Buen viaje' is the standard phrase when wishing people a good trip. 'Buen' loses its 'o' before a masculine noun, viaje. If it is placed afterwards, it would be 'viaje bueno'.

0
Reply10 months ago