"That book is very small."

Translation:Ce livre est très petit.

March 26, 2013

14 Comments


plafonta

Is it ok to say "Ce livre est tout petit" also, or is this construction only valid for people and not objects?

March 26, 2013

ferynn

You could say that. For instance, "Cet animal est tout petit" This animal is very small, can work. But the closest translation is with "très"

March 27, 2013

shriramk

For those who might make the same mistake as me:

I wrote Cela livre est très petit and the owl crossed out my cela and said it should be ce. I thought the whole point of cela is that it clarifies that vs. this (ceci). However, the owl is right. These only work as pronouns:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm

If you want to clarify in the adjective case (as in here), you would have to use the -ci and -là as suffixes after the noun:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_demonstrative.htm

So I suppose I could have written Ce livre-là .... I have no idea what the owl would have said about that!

April 18, 2013

Josh5now

I actually put "Ce livre-la (with the accent)" and the owl spit on it :(

June 5, 2013

Cornishcynic

The owl spat on it

December 5, 2013

Josh5now

"spit is also sometimes used for the past tense and past participle, especially in North American English"

http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/spit_1

I do appreciate your help though, but as English is my native language and I'm not an English major or author, I hope you'll forgive me if I continue using the word as I have been my whole life

December 6, 2013

Cornishcynic

Oh . Sorry. In my part of the world, that would be totally wrong,but, vive la difference.

March 24, 2014

etchetodg

I hate that owl. He's so damn smug.

June 18, 2013

daysky

So what is wrong with Ce livre-la (accent grave)?

November 30, 2013

Josh5now

There shouldn't be anything wrong with it - coming from a non-native speaker.

If Duo still rejects it, it needs to be reported as an error

December 6, 2013

terryfire

I also think ce livre - là should not have been spit OR spat upon!

March 25, 2014

[deactivated user]

    why not "ce livre est plus petit"

    May 31, 2014

An_Ceimiceoir

    Why is "cet" wrong?

    June 28, 2014

Jonathande61

    cet is only used for for masculine nouns that start with a vowel. So: Cet arbre, but ce livre.

    June 29, 2014
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.