1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "This bowl of hot and sour so…

"This bowl of hot and sour soup is too spicy!"

Translation:这碗酸辣汤太辣了!

June 28, 2018

8 Comments


George792719

Yet the same question only a couple of steps back, had no 了to choose from in the answer.


Daniela973821

Wouldn't it be better with 的? "这碗酸辣汤太辣的"


looli23

Nope, the proper structure for an exclamation of "too + adv" is 太...了, and never 太...的。


Slade366

Why is it called hot and sour soup, yet the same character 辣 is used as spicy in this very sentence?


Zarazilla

If you're not a native English speaker, it's also worth noting that "hot" is often used instead of the word "spicy".


grippygecko

Yes. With soup we are better off saying "too spicy" in this sentence for 太辣 because if we said "too hot" we might be misunderstood as meaning 太热 (temperature is too high to drink it yet).


Zarazilla

"Hot and sour soup" is typically what it's called in English. If you go to a Chinese buffet in England, at least, they will almost always have a cauldron of "hot and sour soup"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.