"This bowl of hot and sour soup is too spicy!"

Translation:这碗酸辣汤太辣了!

June 28, 2018

6 Comments


Slade366

Why is it called hot and sour soup, yet the same character 辣 is used as spicy in this very sentence?

October 23, 2018

Zarazilla

"Hot and sour soup" is typically what it's called in English. If you go to a Chinese buffet in England, at least, they will almost always have a cauldron of "hot and sour soup"

November 25, 2018

Zarazilla

If you're not a native English speaker, it's also worth noting that "hot" is often used instead of the word "spicy".

November 25, 2018

Daniela973821

Wouldn't it be better with 的? "这碗酸辣汤太辣的"

June 28, 2018

looli23

Nope, the proper structure for an exclamation of "too + adv" is 太...了, and never 太...的。

June 29, 2018

Daniela973821

感谢你 :)

June 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.