1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我吃了太多春卷了!"

"我吃了太多春卷了!"

Translation:I have eaten too many spring rolls!

June 28, 2018

21 Comments


gritsahem

Why the double 了


George630371

Grammatically 了 should be placed after a verb to express "something has been done". And just like Patrick_Dark said, 已經 + verb + ……了 has the same meaning, and colloquially 已經 can be omitted. But I would say that there's still a slight difference. 了 placing after a verb emphasizes more on the action itself, while 了 in the end or 已經……了emphasize the status that something has been done.


Patrick_Dark

There's an implied 已經 here which is part of the 已經……了 structure hence the second instance of 了.


ASZ18101849

I think the second one should be omitted. I reported it (just in case).


DaveLommen

For me, the use of this discussion thread is finding out whether I should report something. From reading through the discussion, I am convinced that the second "le" is part of the "tai ... le" combination and belongs there.


RemieSmith

Ahhh I forgot about this pattern since Duo is always using 太 without 了. Thanks for the reminder!


ASZ18101849

I came across this sentence again, but from English to Chinese. I left out the second 了 at the end, and it was actually accepted.


RemieSmith

I have eaten? Why not I ate?


DaveLommen

Although grammatically the first feels a bit closer to the Chinese, without a context, both English translations should be accepted.


Chris289620

I ate too many spring rolls should be accepted. I feel it's actually more correct than I have eaten...


George630371

Yes it should be, but perfect tense fits better here since there's no past tense in Chinese. Moreover, both 了 try to emphasize that something has been done, so it would be better to say I have eaten.


BillGu2

I did 'I ate too much spring rolls' and it was wrong. Think it should be correct.


ASZ18101849

It's wrong because you can't use "much" before countable nouns. You must use "many" here.


Sopha_

i know the feeling...


stupedfatidiot

Can Eggrolls and Springrolls be the same thing?


George630371

No they're different. Eggrolls are made of flour and egg, and it's empty in the middle. Springrolls have stuffings inside, could be meat or something else, and it's usually deep fried.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.