"我吃了太多春卷了!"

Translation:I have eaten too many spring rolls!

June 28, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gritsahem

Why the double 了


George630371

Grammatically 了 should be placed after a verb to express "something has been done". And just like Patrick_Dark said, 已經 + verb + ……了 has the same meaning, and colloquially 已經 can be omitted. But I would say that there's still a slight difference. 了 placing after a verb emphasizes more on the action itself, while 了 in the end or 已經……了emphasize the status that something has been done.


Patrick_Dark

There's an implied 已經 here which is part of the 已經……了 structure hence the second instance of 了.


Brian894876

The first 了 is to indicate the act of eating has been completed (ie. past tense), and the second 了 is required for the 太 ... 了 structure.


RemieSmith

I have eaten? Why not I ate?


[deactivated user]

    Although grammatically the first feels a bit closer to the Chinese, without a context, both English translations should be accepted.


jeon8257

    and I was so happy to see Duo revive the present perfect!


MagickWand

    I ate too many spring rolls should be accepted. I feel it's actually more correct than I have eaten...


Nadhir361637

    "I ate too many spring rolls" was accepted as being correct..(February 2021)


Sopha_

    i know the feeling...


BillGu2

    I did 'I ate too much spring rolls' and it was wrong. Think it should be correct.


ASZ18101849

    It's wrong because you can't use "much" before countable nouns. You must use "many" here.


stupedfatidiot

    Can Eggrolls and Springrolls be the same thing?


George630371

    No they're different. Eggrolls are made of flour and egg, and it's empty in the middle. Springrolls have stuffings inside, could be meat or something else, and it's usually deep fried.


Ethan921506

    At least in the US they're pretty much the same thing, they both have stuffing and are fried. Egg rolls have a thicker wrapper made with egg and generally have meat inside, while spring rolls have a thinner wrapper and usually only have vegetables.

    I have no idea how that relates to the actual Chinese versions though...


fateme.x

    No they are not the same. Besides, spring rolls are a famous dish in Vietnam, if you just Google it you see how different they look. Also, Spring rolls are transparent and usually the filling is prawns/shrimps.


John885280

    Damn auto correct!


Richard9507

    I ate a lot of spring rolls?


MalS904286

    According to HSK3 我吃了太多春卷了would mean I have eaten too many spring rolls and am still eating them.


Venti_--__

    uhrwvhwivhwiie isn't too many the same as multiple????

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.