"食堂的东西不好吃。"

Translation:The cafeteria food is not good.

June 29, 2018

12 Comments


Zedseayou

The cafeteria food is not good should be accepted

July 5, 2018

albizgil

"The cafeteria food is not good"?

September 11, 2018

JerFlynn

"Food in the cafeteria does not taste good" should be accepted?

December 12, 2018

RobinThor

What about "The food in the cafeteria is not tasty"?

April 4, 2019

hallojanelle

The food in the cafeteria are not good

June 29, 2018

Brooks730166

food is singular, so it needs the singular verb 'is'

August 26, 2018

hallojanelle

"Food" can be singular or plural. If you're talking generally, then it should be plural!

January 23, 2019

51jaILDb

the food of the cafeteria is not good

August 20, 2018

uncannyrain

Also, the food in the cafeteria is bu tasty

August 30, 2018

Lucasferre241656

The food is not good in the cafeteria

August 31, 2018

Helle384474

That's real buddy:(

September 2, 2018

Karoliina765050

'The food at the cafeteria is not good' should be accepted as well. With 'in' it kinda sounds to me like it would have to be eaten on the spot. But if I grab a take-away sandwich and then complain about it while sitting in the classroom, I will use 'at', not 'in'.

September 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.