1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "食堂的东西不好吃。"

"食堂的东西不好吃。"

Translation:The cafeteria food is not good.

June 29, 2018

20 Comments


Zedseayou

The cafeteria food is not good should be accepted


grippygecko

This is the official translation now.


albizgil

"The cafeteria food is not good"?


RobinThor

What about "The food in the cafeteria is not tasty", "The cafeteria food is not tasty", "The food in the cafeteria does not taste good", etc.?


JerFlynn

"Food in the cafeteria does not taste good" should be accepted?


51jaILDb

the food of the cafeteria is not good


uncannyrain

Also, the food in the cafeteria is bu tasty


TaylorLSho

Disclaimer: I am totally new to Mandarin, so I have no idea what I'm talking about. That out of the way, for me, the use of 东西 in this sentence feels odd. I suppose we're intended to infer that it means "food" based on the context of the sentence, but since 东西 literally translates to "thing" or "stuff" we could assume it means "bread" or "fruit" and still fit within the context of the sentence. To those of you with more Mandarin chops than I, my question is this: Is this vague way of speaking indicative of how natives actually communicate, or is this sentence just plain weird?


grippygecko

Combining 东西 with 吃 makes it clear its food. By this point you should have learnt 吃的东西 is food. Just like in the English sentence "there is nothing good to eat in the canteen." the word nothing here implies food, so in our Chinese sentence 东西 implies food, and yes it's how Chinese people speak.


rianwardana

Very good explanation, thanks


Fiyalka2

You can even do the same in English: The stuff in the cafeteria is not very yummy.


KimberlyChan2424

I can relate, Duo.


Lucasferre241656

The food is not good in the cafeteria


Helle384474

That's real buddy:(


Karoliina765050

'The food at the cafeteria is not good' should be accepted as well. With 'in' it kinda sounds to me like it would have to be eaten on the spot. But if I grab a take-away sandwich and then complain about it while sitting in the classroom, I will use 'at', not 'in'.


hippietrail

This should really accept "stuff" as well as the less literal but more logical "food". Just as in the Chinese context of 食堂 and 吃 providing the context for 东西 to mean food, having the context of "cafeteria" and "eat" makes it clear that "stuff" would also mean food.

One of many such possibilities:

  • The stuff in the cafeteria is not good to eat.

hallojanelle

The food in the cafeteria are not good


Brooks730166

food is singular, so it needs the singular verb 'is'


hallojanelle

"Food" can be singular or plural. If you're talking generally, then it should be plural!


grippygecko

It's an uncounted noun, these are treated like singular form nouns no matter the quantity. "The water is hot" "The food is not good" "The butter has melted" Etc. NOT "the water are hot" "the food are not good" "the butter have melted".

In those rare cases where true plural forms are used to emphasise different categories of an uncounted noun then they work just like a plural normally would but these forms are only for the purpose of drawing attention to the differentiation between the items included in the plural. E.g. "the waters of the tropics are warm." "foods from the red and yellow lists are not permitted." "Having tried butters from all over the world, I recommend Irish butter."

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.