"Češky jsou krásné."

Translation:Czech women are beautiful.

June 29, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ntomchik

Can someone help me understand why this sentence isn't just "Czechs are beautiful?" There is no mention of "women" or feminine indicators here..


VladaFu

Češka, plural Češky, is feminine and means a Czech woman.


tatka_

"Češky" are women but "Češi" are usually men or all czech people.


Mauricio398349

what is wrong with "The czech women are beautiful"?


Jo.Dahle

Usually when "the" is wanted in an answer, it'll be indicated with 'toho' or 'tohle', (sorry I'm just learning too, i don't know all the words)


BrianSille2

To translate this I only had to think of my daughter-in-law


pdusek

Why not "pretty"?


nueby

Because they were not said to be just "hezké" or "pěkné".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.