1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我在纸上写笔记。"

"我在纸上写笔记。"

Translation:I take notes on paper.

June 29, 2018

23 Comments


iiChenii

Can't it be "I write notes on paper"?


ASZ18101849

As of December 20th, 2018, it appears to be the default translation.

EDIT April 17, 2019: Never mind. The default is now "I TAKE notes on paper".


Jean-Miche357968

I think you're right. "在" is used to express present perfect if there is no other use of it. In this case "在" is used in conjunction with "上" meaning "on (paper)". That means that this sentence should be translated as a general habit and not as an action.


RichardWrigley

"I am writing notes on paper," seems good to me.


DesmondAllen

Is it a specific piece of paper? In which case it would be 'the paper'. If it is paper in general it should be 'on paper.'


RobMcConeg

We don't usually say writing notes on a paper. Either on a piece of paper or on paper


bugwine

"i write the notes on paper" no?


grippygecko

For a sentence describing a general habit you use "write notes" not "write the notes".


SUPERita

Ahoy!, just stating my reach to the last checkpoint.


DERICKB0YD

I make notes on paper.


albizgil

"I write a note on a piece of paper"?


grippygecko

Since it's not 一张纸 it's just paper not a piece of paper. Same goes for the notes, no measure word so no indefinite article and the sentence is general not specific.


Sossidge.Mahoney

Wait, so the 在 doesn't automatically mean "in the process of?" i.e., I am writing notes on paper? I'm so confused.


PrimalSage

Doesn't 在 specifically mean it's happening right now?


albizgil

"在纸上" is the "on paper" part.


Hsn626796

Is "纸上" = on paper

Or

Does "上写 " mean "write on" ?!!


Elder-Simmons

Ummm... yes to both. 纸上 is "on paper", and 上写 is "write on", but 上写 is incomplete. "Write on"? "Write on" what? It needs the place to write. 纸上写 is "write on paper"


ahnaf1A7

But I think my answer should.be accepted because i take notes on paper and i take down notes on paper have the same meaning


ChromateX

How would you "put pen to paper" in Chinese?


JonathanBi285403

I think tou should remove the option for "writes". This is testing English grammar, qhich ia confusing for non-native speakers.


Jean-Miche357968

i guess 在 should be translated by present prefect. I'm writing notes on a paper.


DesmondAllen

That would have to be '... on a piece of paper'


Jean-Miche357968

No I was confused by the sense of 在. In this sentence it has nothing to do with the present perfect, but it is 在....上 (on). But finally who knows, i mean how would you express the present perfect in this sentence. Could be 我在纸上在写笔记。or 我现在在纸上写笔记。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.