"我在纸上写笔记。"

Translation:I take notes on paper.

June 29, 2018

17 Comments


iiChenii

Can't it be "I write notes on paper"?

June 29, 2018

ASZ18101849

As of December 20th, 2018, it appears to be the default translation.

EDIT April 17, 2019: Never mind. The default is now "I TAKE notes on paper".

December 21, 2018

Jean-Miche357968

I think you're right. "在" is used to express present perfect if there is no other use of it. In this case "在" is used in conjunction with "上" meaning "on (paper)". That means that this sentence should be translated as a general habit and not as an action.

September 11, 2018

RichardWrigley

"I am writing notes on paper," seems good to me.

July 2, 2018

DesmondAllen

Is it a specific piece of paper? In which case it would be 'the paper'. If it is paper in general it should be 'on paper.'

July 26, 2018

bugwine

"i write the notes on paper" no?

August 2, 2018

grippygecko

For a sentence describing a general habit you use "write notes" not "write the notes".

August 2, 2019

RobMcConeg

We don't usually say writing notes on a paper. Either on a piece of paper or on paper

July 29, 2018

PrimalSage

Doesn't 在 specifically mean it's happening right now?

April 17, 2019

albizgil

"在纸上" is the "on paper" part.

April 17, 2019

SUPERita

Ahoy!, just stating my reach to the last checkpoint.

July 14, 2019

albizgil

"I write a note on a piece of paper"?

September 11, 2018

grippygecko

Since it's not 一张纸 it's just paper not a piece of paper. Same goes for the notes, no measure word so no indefinite article and the sentence is general not specific.

August 2, 2019

Sossidge.Mahoney

Wait, so the 在 doesn't automatically mean "in the process of?" i.e., I am writing notes on paper? I'm so confused.

March 9, 2019

Jean-Miche357968

i guess 在 should be translated by present prefect. I'm writing notes on a paper.

July 18, 2018

DesmondAllen

That would have to be '... on a piece of paper'

July 26, 2018

Jean-Miche357968

No I was confused by the sense of 在. In this sentence it has nothing to do with the present perfect, but it is 在....上 (on). But finally who knows, i mean how would you express the present perfect in this sentence. Could be 我在纸上在写笔记。or 我现在在纸上写笔记。

August 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.