Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I write in Spanish."

Translation:Yo escribo en español.

1 month ago

9 Comments


IswtdL
IswtdL

does redacto not mean edit

4 days ago

Abidiim

Why not - 'escribir'

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Escribir is "to write". You need to conjugate it.

1 month ago

Robbie6781

Wouldn’t that make it “Yo escribo en Español”

I don’t recognise their answer of Yo redacto We have been using escribir up to now

1 month ago

FutureOfDenmark
FutureOfDenmark

escribO is for yo.escribA is for él,ella,usted.escribiS for tú.escribiR for infinitive(quiero escribir=want to write)

1 month ago

CarolynMcLain
CarolynMcLain

Your missing the point why use the verb redacto and not escribo??

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

I don't see redacto when I get this sentence.

1 month ago

Adrienne599579

There should be an overide button be i technically got the answer right i just didn't do the right conjugation

4 weeks ago

Rogmaj
Rogmaj

If you didn't do the right conjugation then I'm sorry but you didn't technically get it right

3 weeks ago