"The shop doesn't open on Sundays."

Translation:La tienda no abre los domingos.

5 months ago

3 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

Is "la tienda no está abierta los domingos" incorrect? I know it means "The shop isn't open on Sundays." However, isn't that more or less the same thing?

Although "doesn't open" seems normal in English, it somehow seems as though the store is opening itself (or not) in Spanish. However, I may be mistaken about that.

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That doesn't sound correct. That particular construction is called "Pasiva de resultado" because it shows the result of an action, using it to describe a habitual action is not very normal, it would sound normal if you added nunca or siempre.

1 month ago

linzibo3

Its more or less the same so would work in the same situation, but not the direct translation that we were asked for

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.