Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los pasteles de chocolate son mis favoritos."

Translation:Chocolate cakes are my favorites.

2 months ago

10 Comments


TranitaAka

I think it should read ,"Chocolate cakes are my favourite."

2 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Or even better, "Chocolate cake is my favorite".

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4

I agree! If "los pasteles de chocolate" is chocolate cake in general, the English translation would be "is my favorite."

4 weeks ago

STEVESches

We are supposed to be translating into English, Spanish rules should not apply.

1 month ago

ConnieHayd

This may just be a "hick" thing but we always say, I love chocolate cake. That doesn't just mean one cake, it means any and all chocolate cake. So, in my way of thinking, "I love chocolate cake" should be a accepted. Gracias!

1 month ago

evelyn264159

There are different kinds of chocolate cake so in order to express a liking for all kinds of chocolate cake one could say " Chocolate cakes are my favorite"

1 month ago

Isabel303668

Never pluralize an adjective if you want correct grammar!!!

2 months ago

Paul862466

In English, you don't pluralize adjectives, but in Spanish, if the noun the adjective is describing is plural, so is the adjective. Different languages are different.

2 months ago

dnihilist

Plural is not a verb!

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

But favourite can also be a noun.

1 month ago