1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos no pueden."

"Ellos no pueden."

Translation:They cannot.

March 26, 2013

22 Comments


boniferous

"not able to" is improper english. Unfortunately, without adding "to" it marks it wrong. I believe it should be "unable" or "not able". Of course, I could be wrong.


mobot

I noticed this issue on a similar ques. and requested that the answer be accepted without the "to." Not sure what the best solution is... maybe just use "can" or "cannot" in my answers lol


pcr413273

You are correct; I note this as an English-language copyeditor. In English, unless this phrase appears in a markedly colloquial (non-grammatical) context, the "to" of "not able to" requires a completing verb: "not able to sing," "not able to dance," etc. But the sentence, "No, they are not able," is grammatically acceptable, as is, "They cannot."


godsgiftoflove

I said,''They may not.'' They said,''They can not.'' Oh well! :)


Mackenzieno13

'They may not' should be accepted.


kindar

There are lots of things Duolingo should accept but doesn't. It's one of its annoying weaknesses, but given that we're not paying for it, I suppose such things should be forgivable. Just click the report a problem tag and let them know next time. If enough of us do so, they'll eventually get around to editing it.


JustinHolt

"They do not can." haha that is how you grammar


Lightcaster

It took me longer than it was supposed to to translate this sentence because that is exactly how I read it in english. I was like"What are they trying to say here?!?!?"


Sisterrose427

Thanks for your comment Lightcaster. I had a similar experience.


pedrotaylor

what does bin mean


rspreng

You are not the first to ask. It means there is a screw-up in the system. There is a German in our midst!


nikitashaxoxo

I do not like having irregular verbs mixed with the regular verbs. I need to learn the regular rules without worrying about stem changes.


BenTheGeek

okay, i typed in they ycan't ,and it said it's incorrect


FranksTom

Why the "to" in the translation. Why is "They are not able" just as correct? I guess the latter could imply that they are handicapped in some way?


pranav.gul

The verb poder translates to "can " or " to be able to (do something) "


selahbattles

¿por qué no puede simplemente evitarlo poco con cabo que geting mal


Sisterrose427

I wrote "They are not able"


Sisterrose427

I wrote "they are not able".


Poopa6

Popam poPopOpopopopoP


puffinwoman

I think "They are not able" should be accepted and have reported it. I bet the rest of you also people who "are not able."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.