1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Malou ovci nehledáme."

"Malou ovci nehledáme."

Translation:We are not looking for a little sheep.

June 29, 2018

6 Comments


Carrie533002

What would the translation be if the sentence was: We are not looking for small sheep (plural).


tatka_

"Nehledáme malé ovce"/"Malé ovce nehledáme"


Carolyne886081

Why is it not malou in plural?


VladaFu

Check the hard adjective declension endings in the Tips and notes of this skill.

It is not malou, because the grammar rules say it must be malé, exactly as tatka_ said.


Foxxa

I guess "small" should be correct here?


BoneheadBass

Yes, small is also accepted. Thank you for using the Report button in addition to posting! There was a typo in your answer: "we are not loo for a small sheep." (I assume this was your report, based on the time stamp of the report and your comment.)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.