"The dog walks near the horse."

Translation:Le chien marche près du cheval.

March 26, 2013

11 Comments


plafonta

Could we say, "Le chien se promène près du cheval" instead here?

March 26, 2013

ferynn

You could, I would understand you :)

March 27, 2013

plafonta

Thanks again. My french is rusty and it's hard to know what they are looking for sometimes in terms of which word so I just never know.

March 27, 2013

professorleah

I had "del" instead of "du". Can someone help me understand the difference? does "du" mean "de el"? I'm used to Spanish. (native English speaker.)

April 7, 2013

ferynn

du = de le

You're almost there :)

April 7, 2013

duerksen-s

How do you know to use du instead of le?

July 16, 2013

RKSMT

I think this might be an answer. It is, le cheval, you're just putting a, de, in front of it, du = de le. Since your talking about someones position the de is needed, almost like saying, the dog walks close TO (de) the (le) horse.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_de.htm

July 17, 2013

duerksen-s

ok so if I understand correctly it is a general rule that you use "de" when the verb or sentence involves the position between two objects?

July 17, 2013

RKSMT

Don't think in terms of two objects, just one. If your talking about something's position or origin, you preface that thing with de.

July 17, 2013

duerksen-s

Thanks! That's good to know.

July 17, 2013

lovedino

I thought it said house!

August 2, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.