1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The dog walks near the horse…

"The dog walks near the horse."

Translation:Le chien marche près du cheval.

March 26, 2013

11 Comments


plafonta

Could we say, "Le chien se promène près du cheval" instead here?


ferynn

You could, I would understand you :)


plafonta

Thanks again. My french is rusty and it's hard to know what they are looking for sometimes in terms of which word so I just never know.


professorleah

I had "del" instead of "du". Can someone help me understand the difference? does "du" mean "de el"? I'm used to Spanish. (native English speaker.)


ferynn

du = de le

You're almost there :)


duerksen-s

How do you know to use du instead of le?


RKSMT

I think this might be an answer. It is, le cheval, you're just putting a, de, in front of it, du = de le. Since your talking about someones position the de is needed, almost like saying, the dog walks close TO (de) the (le) horse.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_de.htm


duerksen-s

ok so if I understand correctly it is a general rule that you use "de" when the verb or sentence involves the position between two objects?


RKSMT

Don't think in terms of two objects, just one. If your talking about something's position or origin, you preface that thing with de.


duerksen-s

Thanks! That's good to know.


lovedino

I thought it said house!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.