"Vitabu vya mwalimu"

Translation:Books of the teacher

June 29, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marijkstee

How would you say: the books of the teacher?


machieng

same way. Swahili doesn't use articles


Lari372421

It didn't give me the option to put "The teacher's books," so i had to put "Books of the teacher (which was accepted)." Also, is "vya" used because "vitabu" is plural, or is it used because it's following the noun class system?


Judy928846

Both! "vya" is used for plural nouns in the KI-VI class.


ef.13

Why do they not always try to write it in proper English and then give the Swahili translation, instead of trying to translate Swahili, which doesn't easily translate at all into English?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.