1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu voltei porque meu dinheir…

"Eu voltei porque meu dinheiro acabou."

Translation:I have returned because I ran out of money.

June 29, 2018

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

mn3mGAVE

Du fait que "run" est aussi la forme preterite du verbe "run", "I have returned because I run out of money." devrait être accepté... non ?

June 29, 2018

Lacyowl

Non: "I (have) returned because I ran out of money."

June 29, 2018

mn3mGAVE

Oops, you're right.

June 29, 2018

Hector290697

J'aime le français, monsieur. :)

February 3, 2019

space-odyssey

"Eu voltei porque O meu dinheiro acabou" está certo também? (Neste audio eles não falam, eu sei. Só uma pergunta.)

(Is "Eu voltei porque O meu dinheiro acabou" also right? (They don't say it that way in the audio, I know. Just a quesion.))

September 27, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.

September 27, 2019

JoyceHilary

What's wrong with "I came back because my money was finished"? And why is "have" there?

October 11, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.