"This cat loves swimming."

Translation:Diese Katze schwimmt sehr gern.

June 29, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SumSum767517

There are so many ways to say this. I think 'Die Katze liebt das Schwimmen' should be an option.


gsditzler

Diese Katze liebt Schwimmen. accepted on 16 Feb2021


MortenBT98

Can someone explain why "Diese Katze liebt zu Schwimmen" is incorrect? Would it not translate to "This cat loves to swim" ?


correavinicius

Can't you use the verb on the infinitive in this case? something like "Diese Katze schwimmen sehr gern"? Is it wrong is any way? I get that schwimmt works fine but i wonder if there is a secondary way to structure this sentence

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.