1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This cat loves swimming."

"This cat loves swimming."

Translation:Diese Katze schwimmt sehr gern.

June 29, 2018

5 Comments


correavinicius

Can't you use the verb on the infinitive in this case? something like "Diese Katze schwimmen sehr gern"? Is it wrong is any way? I get that schwimmt works fine but i wonder if there is a secondary way to structure this sentence


SumSum767517

There are so many ways to say this. I think 'Die Katze liebt das Schwimmen' should be an option.


alin.xear

"The cat swims very well" should be the evglis translation to this


Max.Em

Imho that would be "Die Katze schwimmt sehr gut", whereas "Die Katze schwimmt sehr gern" means "The cat likes swimming very much".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.