"nuqDaq 'oH paSloghwIj'e'? DojDaq 'oH paSloghlIj'e'."

Translation:Where are my socks? Your socks are on the pile.

June 29, 2018

5 Comments


JamesTWils

Could DojDaq also mean in the pile?

June 29, 2018

mizinamo

That's one of the accepted alternatives.

June 29, 2018

DavidTrimb3

chatlhoy, nuqDaq 'oHtaH yopwaaaaaaaaHwIj'e'?

Kinda loses something in translation.

July 3, 2018

phuvtuo

What is chatlhoy?

July 30, 2018

DavidTrimb3

From Klingon for the Galactic Traveler:

A bang pong ["love name"] is formed by attaching -oy, the suffix indicating endearment, to an everyday noun. Most of the resulting terms make very little sense to anyone not in the particular relationship, and none translates well. Some pet terms are based on words for kinds of food, such as chatlhoy (from chatlh [“soup”]) and ’awje’oy (from ’awje’ [“root beer”]). Perhaps these words could be rendered in Federation Standard as “soupy” and “poppy” (from “soda pop”), though neither translation conveys the intimacy and intensity of the Klingon. Other terms consist of words for weapons plus -oy; for example: yanoy (yan, “sword”), HIchoy (HIch, “pistol”), tajoy (taj, “knife”), jorwI’oy (jorwI’, “explosive”). A third type involves body parts, Klingon or otherwise, as in ’uSoy (’uS, “leg”), ’aDoy (’aD, “vein”), plpoy (pIp, “spine”), pachoy (pach, “claw”). Another term based on a body part, Ho’oy (from Ho’ [“tooth”]), is one of the few that makes sense to a non-Klingon if it is remembered that Ho’ is a slang term for “hero, idol.”

July 31, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.