1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "nuqDaq 'oH paSloghwIj'e'? Do…

"nuqDaq 'oH paSloghwIj'e'? DojDaq 'oH paSloghlIj'e'."

Translation:Where are my socks? Your socks are on the pile.

June 29, 2018

8 Comments


JamesTWils

Could DojDaq also mean in the pile?


mizinamo

That's one of the accepted alternatives.


DavidTrimb3

chatlhoy, nuqDaq 'oHtaH yopwaaaaaaaaHwIj'e'?

Kinda loses something in translation.


phuvtuo

What is chatlhoy?


DavidTrimb3

From Klingon for the Galactic Traveler:

A bang pong ["love name"] is formed by attaching -oy, the suffix indicating endearment, to an everyday noun. Most of the resulting terms make very little sense to anyone not in the particular relationship, and none translates well. Some pet terms are based on words for kinds of food, such as chatlhoy (from chatlh [“soup”]) and ’awje’oy (from ’awje’ [“root beer”]). Perhaps these words could be rendered in Federation Standard as “soupy” and “poppy” (from “soda pop”), though neither translation conveys the intimacy and intensity of the Klingon. Other terms consist of words for weapons plus -oy; for example: yanoy (yan, “sword”), HIchoy (HIch, “pistol”), tajoy (taj, “knife”), jorwI’oy (jorwI’, “explosive”). A third type involves body parts, Klingon or otherwise, as in ’uSoy (’uS, “leg”), ’aDoy (’aD, “vein”), plpoy (pIp, “spine”), pachoy (pach, “claw”). Another term based on a body part, Ho’oy (from Ho’ [“tooth”]), is one of the few that makes sense to a non-Klingon if it is remembered that Ho’ is a slang term for “hero, idol.”


errant1

Is {paSlogh} one of the nouns that is always an implied plural? Otherwise, shouldn't {bIH} be used instead of. {'oH}?


DavidTrimb3

It appears to be inherently plural, yes. Okrand translates it as socks, not sock.


jdmcowan

In addition, there is the word tu'mI' "sock" which is used for a single sock, lending support to the idea that paSlogh is "inherently plural" and thus treated as a singular grammatically.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.