1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "There are books in the class…

"There are books in the classroom"

Translation:Mna vitabu darasani

June 29, 2018

10 Comments


yola25018

Why "mna" and not "kuna"?


AGreatUserName

Mna indicates "there is/are ... inside ..."

Pana = there is/are (at a specific location)
Kuna = there is/are (generic or non-specified location)
Mna = there is/are (internal location)

Pana vitabu juu ya meza. = There are books on the table.
Kuna vitabu. = There are books.
Mna vitabu katika sanduku. = There are books in the box.


Ebuwa1

This was very helpful. Thank you.


Deddy56150

This is an excellent explanation for me. Asante sana.


DavidScott493272

why not 'vimo vitabu darasani'?


Holger677209

Same question, but vice versa: would 'vitabu vimo darasani' be correct as well, if we are talking about some specific books like 'vitabu vya wanafunzi vimo darasani' ('The books of the students are in the classroom')?


[deactivated user]

    I agree, I believe 'mna' more so refers to 'you have' rather than ' there are'


juryrigging

    Wrong mna. This one is more like "[internal location] has", so functionally means "there is/are… in…"

    Check the Places/Mahali Nouns tips and notes.


IndianaJBird

    Doesn't Mna mean You all have?


MorwennaGr1

    Isn't mna more for inside somewhere like a cupboard or box?

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.