"Popsali ženu, která jim ukradla motorku."

Translation:They described the woman who stole their motorcycle.

June 29, 2018

7 Comments


tatka_

Is it possible use a sentence "they described the woman who stole them a motorcycle" ? Or "they described the woman who stole a motorcycle to them"

June 29, 2018

BoneheadBass

I'm not sure exactly what you're asking, but both of those sentences could be "real" sentences in English.

The first one would mean that "they" did not have a motorcycle. But some woman stole one, and she gave it to "them." And then "they" described, to someone else, the woman who stole the motorcycle and kindly gave it to "them."

In the second sentence, "they" described to some other people ("them") the woman who stole the motorcycle. But in this case, the woman may or may not have given the motorcycle to the people who are describing her.

Hope that was something like what you were looking for, and also makes some sense... :-)

June 29, 2018

tatka_

Thank you for the explanation. Originally I thought that the both sentences have the same mean as original sentence in czech ("Popsali ženu, která jim ukradla motorku."). After your explanation I think that

  • They described the woman who stole their motorcycle. = Popsali ženu, která ukradla JEJICH motorku.

  • Popsali ženu, která JIM ukradla motorku. = They described the woman who stole them a motorcycle. - Exactly like you explained above.

The second sentence in czech should have two meanings. 1) "The woman who stole their motorcycle" 2) "The woman who stole them a motorcycle" (The motorcycle for them).

June 29, 2018

smoaking

I am very confused as to why "jim" is "their" in this sentence. I assumed that "jim" would be dative "them", but when I put the Czech version of the sentence in a translator it comes out as the English version put forth here. Can anyone help?

November 13, 2018

VladaFu

It is just how English works, you can't translate languages word by word, you must respect their natural phrasings. Czech uses "On mi ukradl kolo." (mi in dative) and English uses "He stole my bike." (my as a possessive pronoun). In Czech you use the possessive pronoun as well: "On ukradl moje kolo.".

November 13, 2018

smoaking

Ok, so is the use of the possessive and dative in constructions like this interchangeable? Or is it only with certain verbs that you can use the dative in this way?

November 13, 2018

VladaFu

No, it is not interchangeable.

November 13, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.