1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Spero di finire presto."

"Spero di finire presto."

Translation:I hope I finish soon.

April 28, 2014

22 Comments


CJP22

Surely "I hope to finish soon" would be more accurate and more concise here?


SylviaArle1

I agree. Much better English


LisaKropp

Apparently either one is accurate. Even though finire does literally mean to finish. It's probably one of those idiomatic expressions.


Pauline858364

At normal speed the voice definitely says 'spera', not 'spero', although the slower version is 'spero'.


SarimaFaus

I agree. It says 'spera? at normal speed


Jennifer291585

Came here to see if anyone else noticed the same thing. Definitely spera.


MikeCronen

I heard the same thing.


HansFreriks

Yes absolutely "spera". But the male voice is very unclear a lot of times. Or even wrong.


wyspa

Wouldn't 'i hope to finish early' be good too?


AnthonyLar1

I would translate early as mattutino, presto really refers to soon after the present.

Where early would mean earlier than expected.


SeriousSham

It should. I reported it.


Annalinda13

Why is it "spero di finire" and not "spero finire"?


tinnatay

I wrote 'i hope to finish quickly' and got it wrong, but i think it should be accepted?


ronaldsantoro243

the Italian "presto" means quickly in music, why is that not acceptable here?


Jeremiah376614

The second "I" does not appear to be written. Instead, "di" would work as "to". I hope to finish soon.


Russel84752

I also think it should be, "I hope to finish soon"


zhenidrag

Why this has to be I finish soon? Why not you, he, we you, them...?


JosueLieva11

What is wrong with this whole section. There are so many ways to say all these things and it will only take "the" one answer. Seriously, come on guys


Alex242535

DEFINITELY SAYS SPERA! I am so sick of getting answers wrong because of the DREADFUL audio!!!!


CalBR

"spero" is equivalent to "espero" in Portuguese and "expect" should be accepted.


ronaldsantoro243

why would "I hope to finish quickly" not be acceptable?


ZDanielle

I hope to finish soon was also accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.