Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi maestro."

Translation:My teacher.

1 month ago

6 Comments


Plinahead

From the tv series i watch, I've only heard "el profesor" or "la profesora" when talikng about high school teachers. What is the difference then between profesor and maestro?

1 month ago

TerrisaMil

In the United States, a teacher is used in grade schools and high schools. One must be more educated at the college or university level therefore world become a professor to teach at a higher learning level.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Profesor(a) is used for teachers of tendencially higher education. In Latin America typically a middle school teacher and higher, while in Spain it's used for high school and university teachers.

1 month ago

FutureOfDenmark
FutureOfDenmark

eat pant

1 month ago

pagoswam

Why is my master not acceptable?

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a good translation. Maestro can also refer to a master in some profession.

1 week ago