"Mi maestro."

Translation:My teacher.

3 months ago

9 Comments


Pri284117

I translated it my master.why this was marked wrong?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a good translation. Feel free to report it.

1 month ago

Plinahead

From the tv series i watch, I've only heard "el profesor" or "la profesora" when talikng about high school teachers. What is the difference then between profesor and maestro?

3 months ago

TerrisaMil

In the United States, a teacher is used in grade schools and high schools. One must be more educated at the college or university level therefore world become a professor to teach at a higher learning level.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Profesor(a) is used for teachers of tendencially higher education. In Latin America typically a middle school teacher and higher, while in Spain it's used for high school and university teachers.

3 months ago

FutureOfDenmark
FutureOfDenmark

eat pant

3 months ago

pagoswam

Why is my master not acceptable?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a good translation. Maestro can also refer to a master in some profession.

2 months ago

DivyaPanch6

Hi

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.