DanlM34

Any good samaritan around? (German sentence)

Hello!, Wonder if someone can help me fix this sentence:

"Es gibt ein Bär, der singt, während isst einen Architekt im KFC neben einer Pflanze"

Surely it's uptoneck of mistakes, but that's the closest translation I could get from the original idea:

"There's a bear who sings while eats an architect in a KFC near a plant"

Please do not ask where I got this story from :d

Thanks beforehand!

June 29, 2018

7 Comments


npLam

What a challenge! Not sure a German would phrase it like me, but i'll give it a go. - I'm happy to be corrected :) I don't know about in a KFC

Es gibt einen Bären, der singt, während er einen Architekten in einem KFC in der Nähe einer Pflanze frisst. "
Bär and Architekt are two of those masculine nouns that get an n on the end in most cases.

June 29, 2018

DanlM34

Nice extra info npLam, thank you!

July 1, 2018

Lucy290182

"Es gibt ein Bär, der singt, während isst einen Architekt im KFC neben einer Pflanze"

Meine Version: "Im KFC gibt es einen Bären, der singt, während er neben einer Pflanze einen Architekten verspeist."

June 29, 2018

npLam

I think that beats mine :)

June 29, 2018

DanlM34

Thanks mate!

July 1, 2018

Alpengluehen

What's that? Ein KFC in der Nähe einer Pflanze. Why not in der Nähe einer Fabrik. That makes more sense. But sense is not the topic of the sentence.

June 29, 2018

DanlM34

Exactly c:

July 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.