"jIjech'egh."

Translation:I disguise myself.

June 29, 2018

5 Comments


kahless62003

I entered "I disguised myself." but the system claims it is a typo.

June 29, 2018

mizinamo

Added now.

June 29, 2018

TARDISToni

Since jech (presumably) already takes the person being disguised as a direct object, how would one say, for example, "I disguised myself as the first officer"? And how would one do the same in a sentence with an actual direct object, e.g. "We disguised the captain as a Romulan"? Going out on a limb with a guess, could we perhaps say jIjech'egh rur yaS wa'DIch for the first example, and HoD wIjech rur romuluSngan for the second?

March 13, 2019

jdmcowan

could we perhaps say jIjech'egh rur yaS wa'DIch for the first example, and HoD wIjech rur romuluSngan for the second?

If what you mean to say is, "I disguise myself the first officer resembles him," and, "We disguise the captain the Romulan resembles him." Note that you have two verbs with no markers to indicate their relationship, so they will form two separate complete sentences.

Mizinamo offers a very good option, but I want to point out, that if you just move a couple words around, it works well with a simple version very close to what you offered:
jIjech'egh. yaS wa'DIch vIrur. "I disguise myself. I resemble the first officer."
HoD wIjech. romuluSngan rur. "We disguise the captain. He resembles a Romulan.

I would add a -pu' to both of those jech sentences since what you are actually talking about is the results after you have completed the disguise.

March 13, 2019

mizinamo

rur sounds like a good approach but I'd probably go with yaS wa'DIch vIrurmeH jIjech'egh(pu') "I disguised myself in order to resemble the first officer (= in order that I resemble the first officer)" and romuluSngan rurmeH HoD, wIjech(pu') "In order for the captain to resemble a Romulan, we disguised him".

Or simply as two sentences: HoD wIjech(pu'). DaH romuluSngan rur. "We disguised the captain. Now he resembles a Romulan."

March 13, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.