"We drink the glasses of wine."

Translation:Nous buvons les verres de vin.

March 26, 2013

9 Comments


gregoir123

Why not du vin

March 26, 2013

Sitesurf

"a glass of wine" = "un verre de vin" (undefined wine)

"un verre du vin..." = "a glass of the wine..." (wine defined by what follows)

"nous buvons les verres du vin que tu as acheté" = we drink glasses of the wine you bought.

March 27, 2013

Marco_Rozzano

Can you rewrite your comment without double negatives :P

In more affirmative terms: If "'vin" is defined, use "du". If "vin" isn't defined, use "de".

Is that correct? And defined means the "vin" could have an owner or a color or other attribute? For example: your wine, red wine, free wine. Those would all use "du" correct?

July 25, 2013

Ben.kenobi.wan

I think:

"[glasses] of wine" is "de vin"

"[glasses] of the wine" is "du vin"

In a sentence where you'd say, "of the wine," you would probably go on to say, "that you bought," etc.

December 21, 2013

Sitesurf

Sorry for the double-negative but when you turn it to positive, it does not work.

I edited my previous comment to make it cleared.

December 21, 2013

DuFarge

Would it then be: Nous buvons les verres DU vin rouge?

April 27, 2013

Sitesurf

in a specific context, why not "nous buvons les verres du vin rouge que tu nous a offert"

April 27, 2013

gregoir123

Merci ' Sitesurf. A demain!

March 27, 2013

sgeor

I think that du equals to de + le. If it was feminine it would be de la.

May 24, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.