"I am closing the bottle because I don't want to drink more."

Translation:Yo cierro la botella porque no quiero beber más.

6 months ago

9 Comments


Renata496204

You can use beber or tomar

2 months ago

dylan315934

Tomar? Really? Dosent that mean something else?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Tomar normally means "to take", but you can use it together with food items and drinks to mean "to consume".

1 day ago

dylan315934

Well this sentence is beber, not tomar

2 months ago

Renata496204

Duolingo throws all versions of the question into the same discussion thread. Other people commenting may have seen the version that asks you to translate FROM English. Tomar is used to mean beber in most of Latinamerica, and is actually more correct to say there.

1 month ago

dianna1808
dianna1808

the given answer doesn't look a bit like this

6 months ago

AndresGarner
AndresGarner

i put yo no quiero on a part of the sentence and it wasnt exepted

1 month ago

uphilldweller

quiero 'a beber' v quiero 'beber'?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Siempre "quiero beber". "Querer" no usa preposiciones.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.