Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las niñas visitan a su abuela."

Translation:The girls visit their grandmother.

1 month ago

4 Comments


mattlivengood

Shouldnt this say "las niñas visitan a sus abuela" since niñas is plural?

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Su needs to stay singular, since there is only one abuela.

1 month ago

Jenny923955

Which is it - their grandmother so it is "sus" or "su" since it's one grandmother. I'm confused!!!!!

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Su for one person, always. It can be his or her or their.

1 month ago