"Lasniñasvisitanasuabuela."

Translation:The girls visit their grandmother.

5 months ago

11 Comments


mattlivengood

Shouldnt this say "las niñas visitan a sus abuela" since niñas is plural?

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Su needs to stay singular, since there is only one abuela.

5 months ago

Julane11
Julane11

The girls are visiting their grandmother.

3 months ago

Jenny923955

Which is it - their grandmother so it is "sus" or "su" since it's one grandmother. I'm confused!!!!!

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Su for one person, always. It can be his or her or their.

5 months ago

Elena989657

I don't understand why it's not "sus abuela" since there's more than one niña. I said "your grandmother" and duo let me get away with that.

3 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Su needs to agree with abuela, not the girls.

Su can be his, her, their, or your.

3 months ago

PeteHalste

So it would be: "Las niñas visitan a sus abuelos" correct?

3 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

No, that would be "grandparents".

3 weeks ago

PeteHalste

Sorry for the confusion, I am asking if the the sentence was abeulos, would you use "sus" ?

Since I had the same question about "su" that others did, and I believe I understand your answer, I wanted to make sure I was understanding when you would use "sus"

Thanks

3 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Don't apologize for asking a good question about the grammar. This is the exact reason the sentence discussions exist.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.