"Las niñas visitan a su abuela."

Translation:The girls visit their grandmother.

3 months ago

7 Comments


mattlivengood

Shouldnt this say "las niñas visitan a sus abuela" since niñas is plural?

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Su needs to stay singular, since there is only one abuela.

3 months ago

Julane11
Julane11

The girls are visiting their grandmother.

1 month ago

Jenny923955

Which is it - their grandmother so it is "sus" or "su" since it's one grandmother. I'm confused!!!!!

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Su for one person, always. It can be his or her or their.

3 months ago

Elena989657

I don't understand why it's not "sus abuela" since there's more than one niña. I said "your grandmother" and duo let me get away with that.

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Su needs to agree with abuela, not the girls.

Su can be his, her, their, or your.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.