1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kolik doma máte televizí?"

"Kolik doma máte televizí?"

Translation:How many TVs do you have at home?

June 29, 2018

8 Comments


BoneheadBass

"Doma" is an adverb meaning "at home." "Houses" -- the plural of "dům" -- would be "domy." Also, "máte" is second person plural -- "do you have." If the subject of the sentence were "domy," the verb form would be "mají" -- third person plural.


FrankRiswick

Is "Kolik televizí máte doma?" also possible? Does that sound strange in Czech? Can someone explain the word order in this sentence; for instance, why are kolik and televizí so wide apart?


tatka_

"Kolik televizí máte doma?" is fine. "Kolik doma máte televizí?"/"Kolik máte doma televizí?" is possible too.


Dorran6

Why is it "how many TVs in your house" and not "how many housrs have TVs"?


tatka_
  • "how many houses have TVs" = "Kolik domů má televize" - "televize" is plural here.

  • "how many houses have a TV" = "Kolik domů má televizi" - short "i"

television = televize; televisions = televize


Randonneur3

'At home how many televisions do you have?' Reported. Just getting the emphasis right with word order. (!)


FrankRiswick

I am afraid you can't begin the sentence with "at home" in English. A question starts with the interrogative pronoun (e.g. how).


SeanFogart4

It is fine, but I'd put a comma in there: "At home, how many television( set)s do you have?"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.