"Kolik doma máte televizí?"

Translation:How many TVs do you have at home?

June 29, 2018

7 Comments


BoneheadBass

"Doma" is an adverb meaning "at home." "Houses" -- the plural of "dům" -- would be "domy." Also, "máte" is second person plural -- "do you have." If the subject of the sentence were "domy," the verb form would be "mají" -- third person plural.

June 29, 2018

FrankRiswick

Is "Kolik televizí máte doma?" also possible? Does that sound strange in Czech? Can someone explain the word order in this sentence; for instance, why are kolik and televizí so wide apart?

July 8, 2018

tatka_

"Kolik televizí máte doma?" is fine. "Kolik doma máte televizí?"/"Kolik máte doma televizí?" is possible too.

July 8, 2018

Dorran6

Why is it "how many TVs in your house" and not "how many housrs have TVs"?

June 29, 2018

tatka_
  • "how many houses have TVs" = "Kolik domů má televize" - "televize" is plural here.

  • "how many houses have a TV" = "Kolik domů má televizi" - short "i"

television = televize; televisions = televize

June 29, 2018

Randonneur3

'At home how many televisions do you have?' Reported. Just getting the emphasis right with word order. (!)

November 3, 2018

FrankRiswick

I am afraid you can't begin the sentence with "at home" in English. A question starts with the interrogative pronoun (e.g. how).

November 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.