"We play soccer."

Translation:Nosotras jugamos al fútbol.

6 months ago

14 Comments


LordFrommel

"Jugamos fútbol" is accepted also.

4 months ago

Gordon563001

Why is it that forms of jugar require an "al", but forms of practicar do not?

6 months ago

Cat856084

Is the use of 'al' or 'a el' here absolutely necessary? Because I replied 'Nosotras jugamos fútbol' and DL counted it right.

4 months ago

Aline494826

Why 'al fútbol' and not 'el fútbol'?

5 months ago

noahthemancali

"al" in Spanish is a combination of "a" and el" when both are needed you just "al" in place of both. Ex: "Voy a ir al restaurante"

5 months ago

cheers_dude

It accepted el in my case

1 week ago

RChandrasekar

Why don't i need al before futbol

3 months ago

Bruce768614

Duo also accepts "Practicamos fútbol."

2 weeks ago

yotamadler
yotamadler

sorry for the noob question but nosotras= us (feminine?) Gracias

1 week ago

uzuaperkinson
uzuaperkinson

Lo correcto es: nosotros jugamos fútbol.

2 days ago

KristaOcon

Ok, why does Spanish randomly omit the "a" (at/to) in some sentences, yet cram and extra one into others? I seriously need an explanation for which statements use it and why. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28723831

2 months ago

Gordon563001

I hear you! I also have trouble with "que". Sometimes Spanish throws it in; other times not. Why is "I need to eat" = "Necesito comer", yet "I have to eat" = "Tengo que comer"?

2 months ago

ArielChern
ArielChern

In your first example we can split the sentence into two parts : I need|to eat= necesito|comer. We can do the same in the second sentence however in this case 'to' actually takes the place of 2 'to's: I have to | to eat=tengo que|comer. Just like in English where 'to have' and 'to have to' are different verbs, same in Spanish with 'tener' and 'tener que'

1 month ago

Gordon563001

Well explained! Thank you!!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.