"Do you want my email address?"

Translation:¿Quieres mi correo electrónico?

5 months ago

3 Comments


Gato-Gordo
Gato-Gordo

Does 'correo electronico' mean email as in the general concept of email, an email address as in this case and also a particular email message?

'Quieres el correo electronico?' could therefore have multiple translations depending on the context.

Or are there more colloquial expressions for the different meanings?

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

I responded with Quieres mi email It responded: "You used the tú form "quieres" instead of the él/ella/usted form "quiere"."

HUH? Isn't the questions do YOU want my email address?

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

They apparently wanted you to use usted, which also means you.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.