1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are waiting for the bus."

"We are waiting for the bus."

Translation:Wir warten auf den Bus.

June 29, 2018

12 Comments


Uberling

Shouldn't this be "Wir warten auf dem Bus"? We're waiting, so there's no motion to trigger accusative...so shouldn't it be dative?


quis_lib_duo

Wir warten auf dem Bus. = We are waiting on top of the bus.


Uberling

Well, you learn something new every day. Thanks.


quis_lib_duo

Think of the waiting in the original sentence as a "directed waiting": Your waiting is direct towards an object / goal / ..., and as you know, German uses with two-way prepositions the accusative for direction. Hence: Ich warte auf dich and not ... dir.


Uberling

That helps. Thanks.


Ly_Mar

In general, whenever a positional preposition isn't literally or metaphorically referring to a place (i.e. when it's used idiomatically), it takes the accusative. You're not literally waiting ‘on’ the bus, ‘auf’ is just the preposition ‘warten’ requires, so you use accusative. In the same way, you're not literally proud ‘on’ her (‘stolz auf sie’), remembering ‘at’ him (‘du erinnerst dich an ihn’), or thinking ‘at’ me (‘du denkst an mich’), so you use the accusative.


Will__H

Would it be incorrect or odd to say für instead of auf in this case?


Ly_Mar

It would be incorrect. The construction for “waiting for something/someone” in German is “auf etwas/jemanden warten”. After all, the choice of preposition is pretty arbitrary in both languages. In Italian, for example, the verb for waiting is simply transitive, taking a direct object, like “to await”.


John173097

why isnt it das bus


dreig.gg

Bus is masculine, and it's in the accusative case, so it's "den Bus"


NicSteinwa

isn't warten reflexive, so it shoukd be "Wir warten uns auf den Bus."


Ly_Mar

Nope, ‘warten’ isn't reflexive.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.