Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tus padres son americanos?"

Translation:Are your parents American?

3 months ago

12 Comments


DutchDanielle

I answered with 'are your fathers american?' and it was right. I love how gay friendly Duolingo is.

3 months ago

JeffreyBer905859

The audio does not ask a question.

3 months ago

barbara635368

I agree. This drives me crazy about the female voice. She never uses an inflection that denotes a question.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Report it. Don't post here.

3 months ago

rollermama

Dont answer that

3 months ago

JeffreyBer905859

No abrir la puerta. Usted tiene el derecho a permanecer en silencio. No hay tal cosa como una persona ilegal.

3 months ago

StevenTinc

Shouldn't it be "Americans?" (plural)

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Americans" is being used like an adjective, so it doesn't need to match in number.

3 months ago

therabbit86ed

This sounds like a statement rather than a question, especially without the question intonation. THIS IS WHY IT IS BETTER TO START QUESTIONS WITH A VERB IF 'QUE' 'COMO' 'DONDE' 'CUANDO' 'CUAL' 'QUIEN' O 'POR QUE' ARE NOT AVAILABLE!!!

1 week ago

SusieTuesday

Why is everything either mexican or american? What is this obsession with america still like its the coolest place to be? Ugh.

1 month ago

Eric527665

It is :)

1 month ago

Apfel-Zhu
Apfel-Zhu

yes, why not chinese?

6 days ago