"¿Tus padres son americanos?"

Translation:Are your parents American?

5 months ago

17 Comments


DutchDanielle

I answered with 'are your fathers american?' and it was right. I love how gay friendly Duolingo is.

5 months ago

MagesticTigeris

Ha, haven't laughed like this in 69 years! xD

3 weeks ago

Twisted328116

I was going to ask, "What about gay parents?"

2 weeks ago

Hank_Williams_Sr
Hank_Williams_Sr

Maybe they talk about biological father and a step-dad

2 weeks ago

JeffreyBer905859

The audio does not ask a question.

5 months ago

barbara635368
barbara635368

I agree. This drives me crazy about the female voice. She never uses an inflection that denotes a question.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Report it. Don't post here.

5 months ago

rollermama

Dont answer that

5 months ago

JeffreyBer905859

No abrir la puerta. Usted tiene el derecho a permanecer en silencio. No hay tal cosa como una persona ilegal.

5 months ago

StevenTinc

Shouldn't it be "Americans?" (plural)

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Americans" is being used like an adjective, so it doesn't need to match in number.

5 months ago

SuzetteTho2

Or Canadian?

3 weeks ago

therabbit86ed

This sounds like a statement rather than a question, especially without the question intonation. THIS IS WHY IT IS BETTER TO START QUESTIONS WITH A VERB IF 'QUE' 'COMO' 'DONDE' 'CUANDO' 'CUAL' 'QUIEN' O 'POR QUE' ARE NOT AVAILABLE!!!

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Again, Spanish very rarely uses a V-S-O order in yes-or-no questions. Especially in copula sentences and if the subject is a noun and the object is an adjective, like here. Then you suddenly have "¿Son tus padres americanos?" which translates to "Are they your American parents?"

1 month ago

SusieTuesday

Why is everything either mexican or american? What is this obsession with america still like its the coolest place to be? Ugh.

3 months ago

Eric527665

It is :)

2 months ago

Apfel-Zhu
Apfel-Zhu

yes, why not chinese?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.