Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tus padres son americanos?"

Translation:Are your parents American?

1 month ago

7 Comments


DutchDanielle

I answered with 'are your fathers american?' and it was right. I love how gay friendly Duolingo is.

1 month ago

rollermama

Dont answer that

1 month ago

JeffreyBer905859

No abrir la puerta. Usted tiene el derecho a permanecer en silencio. No hay tal cosa como una persona ilegal.

1 month ago

JeffreyBer905859

The audio does not ask a question.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Report it. Don't post here.

1 month ago

StevenTinc

Shouldn't it be "Americans?" (plural)

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Americans" is being used like an adjective, so it doesn't need to match in number.

1 month ago