"I cut her hair."

Translation:Je lui ai coupé les cheveux.

5 years ago

8 Comments


BanyaSalo

Is not 'j'ai coupé ses cheveux' acceptable here?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Theoretically, it is correct. It is just not the way we most usually say that.

5 years ago

ferynn

It should be.

5 years ago

drockalgzemoser

Sitesurf's got it right. This is a French expression that must be taught, and if you learn it as "ses cheveux", you may sound very strange indeed in a French-speaking country.

4 years ago

pfeil

Why can't it be "Je l'ai coupé les cheveux"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

l' or le/la is the form of the direct object.

Here, the sentence means "j'ai coupé les cheveux à elle" -> indirect object is "elle" (direct object: cheveux)

So the form of the pronoun is "lui", valid for masculine and feminine "à elle" + "à lui"

The plural form is "leur" (à eux).

  • je la coupe (I cut her)
  • je le coupe (I cut him)
  • je les coupe (I cut them)

  • je lui coupe les cheveux = je coupe ses cheveux (I cut his or her hair)

  • je leur coupe les cheveux = je coupe leurs cheveux (I cut their hair)
5 years ago

pfeil

Thanks.

5 years ago

drockalgzemoser

So... guessing it's not "coupée" since the object is indirect?

So for example, this sentence could also say "Je lui les ai coupés", avec "s" mais sans "e" ?

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.