"Yo necesito usar mi computadora."

Translation:I need to use my computer.

5 months ago

14 Comments


kreediam

Why is it usar, not uso since we're talking about Yo?

3 months ago

shawn404000

Can somone please explaine the difference between usar, usa, uso to me? Please.

3 months ago

kreediam

Usar is "to use", usa is "he/she uses", and uso is "I use".

2 months ago

abadsmell

Gracias

2 months ago

JohnPostif

In Spanish, uso does with yo, usas goes with tu, and usa goes with el/ella/usted.

2 months ago

Donald798622

Give me a break - I misspelled computer (...or).

5 months ago

Marie282520

I am wondering if computer needs to agree with the gender's user or if a male can use a computadora?

5 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

"Computadora" is a noun, so it doesn't need to agree with anything. As a noun, it has its own gender.
(I may have misunderstood your question; I apologize if I have.)

4 months ago

Pamela95249

I wondered the same thing, though it made no sense to me, since I was marked wrong for typing computadora and was corrected to computador

1 month ago

IsabellaUr463429

Dulingo is Fun

3 months ago

ToastedAndButter

I get that uso is I use, usas goes with you use and usa goes with he/she uses. But when do I use usar?

2 months ago

kreediam

I had this same question and I'm still sorting it out, but I think it's usar here because "use" is in infinitive form "to use" and is not the main verb in the sentence. "To use" in this case is functioning as an adverb modifying the main verb "Need".

Since the adverb "to use" is modifying the verb "need" and not a noun, we don't need conjugate ie change the ending from usar to uso.

2 months ago

ToastedAndButter

Aahh yes, you are right! It's being used in its infinitive form next to a conjugated verb. You can't have two conjugated verbs next to each other:

no necesito uso doesn't make sense: I don't need I use.

So usar is used in its pure unconjugated form: usar, to use.

Now it makes sense next to necesito:

No necesito usar: I don't need to use...

2 months ago

natowilcox

I accidentally clicked mi instead of my. It should still count

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.