1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bilder entstehen vor ihr…

"Die Bilder entstehen vor ihren Augen."

Translation:The images take shape before her eyes.

June 30, 2018

8 Comments


bishoy233714

Why most of your sentences make no sense?? What this sentence means ??


urbanlegendary

I think, translation of "vor ihren Augen" as "in front of her eyes" would make sense here


joshaw94

What about "come to life" as a translation as entstehen? Seems like a natural idiom to express the idea.


zirkul

"appear" is not accepted; reporting.


CraigTedma

Back in the old days when you developed film from cameras, "The pictures develop before her eyes" would seem to make sense here.


OscarPevan

These frases....


NeueAnfang

what does this suppose to mean?


LawrenceWelch

Duo seems to insist here on "take shape", and rejects "take form". I think "take form" should be accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.